do u have google voice?

This is a discussion on do u have google voice? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; if so, what kind of setup do u have? i downloaded fring & sipdroid but dunno what to do...sorry for the newbiness...i called the philippines ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: do u have google voice?

  1. #1
    Senior Member nexgoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    259

    do u have google voice?

    if so, what kind of setup do u have? i downloaded fring & sipdroid but dunno what to do...sorry for the newbiness...i called the philippines using GV for .11 cents a minute! pretty cheap...

    any suggestions? TIA
    Other phones will make fun of your virgin phone. Then your virgin phone will feel ugly and fat. It will have self esteem issues and start to hang around iPhones. Then it will end up in a dark drawer next to a dirty iPod and a whole lot of regrets. Is this want you want WERA!!
    For the love of God and your Nexus One. Root it!!!:rofl3::rofl3::rofl3:

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Member pricej636's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    80
    Quote Originally Posted by nexgoose View Post
    if so, what kind of setup do u have? i downloaded fring & sipdroid but dunno what to do...sorry for the newbiness...i called the philippines using GV for .11 cents a minute! pretty cheap...

    any suggestions? TIA
    Not sure I understand your question... what do you mean by "what kind of setup do we have?"
    Jason
    Nexus One

  4. #3
    Senior Member johnny cizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    561
    he's saying that he wants to know if we're using it as voip i think
    If I had to name my greatest strength, I guess it would be my humility. Greatest weakness, it's possible that I'm a little too awesome.

  5. #4
    Senior Member ap3604's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    226
    Quote Originally Posted by nexgoose View Post
    if so, what kind of setup do u have? i downloaded fring & sipdroid but dunno what to do...sorry for the newbiness...i called the philippines using GV for .11 cents a minute! pretty cheap...

    any suggestions? TIA
    When I set up the VOIP calling through SIPagent I used my Gizmo5 account to make the calls. Do you have a Gizmo5 account?

  6. #5
    Senior Member keyplyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    708

    do u have google voice?

    why yes I do






  7. #6
    Senior Member ardynine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    156
    I only use it as voice mail; I like the transcriptions and the visual aspect of it.

  8. #7
    Senior Member blackstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    123
    Does anyone know how to configure any of this to use to call international for free using wifi? Sorry if this has been covered already.

  9. #8
    Member MrSlippers's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by blackstar View Post
    Does anyone know how to configure any of this to use to call international for free using wifi? Sorry if this has been covered already.
    While this link (it's a Google Doc file) won't let you call for free as far as I know, it's at least a good starting point to get VOIP setup on your phone and linked to your GV account. It would be a matter of finding a SIP provider that does free calling for the Philippines.

  10. #9
    Senior Member nexgoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by ap3604 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nexgoose View Post
    if so, what kind of setup do u have? i downloaded fring & sipdroid but dunno what to do...sorry for the newbiness...i called the philippines using GV for .11 cents a minute! pretty cheap...

    any suggestions? TIA
    When I set up the VOIP calling through SIPagent I used my Gizmo5 account to make the calls. Do you have a Gizmo5 account?
    nope...no gizmo5 account...when i try to sign up, it says temporarily disabled??
    i dl'd the gv dialer from the market and thats wut i use right now...
    Other phones will make fun of your virgin phone. Then your virgin phone will feel ugly and fat. It will have self esteem issues and start to hang around iPhones. Then it will end up in a dark drawer next to a dirty iPod and a whole lot of regrets. Is this want you want WERA!!
    For the love of God and your Nexus One. Root it!!!:rofl3::rofl3::rofl3:

  11. #10
    Junior Member BadBoysDriveAudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    5

    Switch VM Back and Forth?

    I'm wondering if anyone knows how to switch back to your carrier's VM on the fly if you wanted to do so. So, let's say that today I want everything to go to carrier's VM and then tomorrow, have it go back to Google Voice. Is there a way to do that?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. G2 $49.99 New & Upgrade (Amazon.com)
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 06:39 PM
Android Forum