question on stock browser on FRF83

This is a discussion on question on stock browser on FRF83 within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; so when i use the browser and go to a website, and if i then kill the browser using a task killer, everything seems fine. ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: question on stock browser on FRF83

  1. #1
    Senior Member deel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    300

    question on stock browser on FRF83

    so when i use the browser and go to a website, and if i then kill the browser using a task killer, everything seems fine. before i had froyo, if i were to open the browser again, it would start at the home screen.

    with froyo, if i reopen the browser, it goes to the last page i was on. is anyone else having this issue or know how to fix it to show the home page? also, shouldnt the task killer kill the task?

    i dont need any responses saying task killers are not necessary, etc.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member artcarney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    20
    Personally, I have a bookmark for my home page and I just close all the windows until it's the only one left open or I navigate back to it before closing.

  4. #3
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    froyo changed the way app are opened or closed, so, if u close all aps with a task killer, all the app will just reopen again, that why Advanced Task Killer changed



  5. #4
    Senior Member deel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    300
    Quote Originally Posted by Budske View Post
    froyo changed the way app are opened or closed, so, if u close all aps with a task killer, all the app will just reopen again, that why Advanced Task Killer changed

    thanks, but for other apps, it actually closes them and starts fresh, like the facebook app. is that just for the stock browser?

  6. #5
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    its the cache i think... just close all windows



  7. #6
    Senior Member deel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    300
    thanks, just tried clearing cache and still same result. not that big of a deal, guess i'll have to live with it

  8. #7
    Senior Member N1David's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    866
    What works for me is I tap the menu key. Then tap Windows, there is a list of open windows - tap the x of each of them and after the last window is closed, that closes and you are back to your browser on it's home page.

  9. #8
    Junior Member funbunzsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    26
    I noticed the same issue with this latest update. Kind of annoying to now have to take extra steps to get to home page.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

reopen tab android stock browser

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum