N1 in Philippines

This is a discussion on N1 in Philippines within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; I have a friend who is looking to get a Nexus One for when he moves to the Philippines, but he's unsure whether to buy ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: N1 in Philippines

  1. #1
    Junior Member Hagenman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4

    N1 in Philippines

    I have a friend who is looking to get a Nexus One for when he moves to the Philippines, but he's unsure whether to buy the AT&T or T-Mobile band version unlocked. Can anyone shed some light on this issue?

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member a_decoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    You can't go wrong with either Nexus One. Both versions support the 2100 band which is what Smart and Globe use in the Philippines.

  4. #3
    Senior Member antikryst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    168
    Quote Originally Posted by a_decoy View Post
    You can't go wrong with either Nexus One. Both versions support the 2100 band which is what Smart and Globe use in the Philippines.
    i second this. both versions will work on all telcos in the philippines since they both have the 2100 band.

  5. #4
    Member lolobabes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    70
    I have N1 purchased directly from google, between tmobile n att i think tmobile version is better in terms of build number version compatibility

  6. #5
    Junior Member ArtanisKizrath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    I think he'd better go for the AT&T N1 as it supports 850 and 2100 for 3G. SMART supports both 850 and 2100 while Globe and Sun supports 2100. But T-Mo version will also work.
    I am a SMART subscriber so I opted for the AT&T one.

  7. #6
    Senior Member antikryst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    168

    Re: N1 in Philippines

    Same here got the att one but both will work ok on 3g

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Member lolobabes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    70
    ey guys did yours have the stock FRF27 on purchase? thats what I had on mine... I wonder how many of us own a N1 hehe

  9. #8
    Senior Member antikryst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    168

    Re: N1 in Philippines

    Got mine a while back it had the update 1 but not froyo

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum