n1 can't register on at&t network

This is a discussion on n1 can't register on at&t network within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; This is interesting Maris. I use AT&T and had my phone set to "automatic". However, when I went to another state, I could not get ...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: n1 can't register on at&t network

  1. #11
    Junior Member Beer Goggles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    This is interesting Maris. I use AT&T and had my phone set to "automatic". However, when I went to another state, I could not get connected (even though the local network that it found was labeled "AT&T"). I had to manually tell the phone to connect to AT&T. Then it worked. That was strange. When I got home still connected to the previous network with no problem.

  2. #12
    Member odhinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    34
    Hmm, I have my roaming options checked and select automatically, and it's the 500 even more plus plan so it's free roaming, long distance, data roaming, etc. Then perhaps my problem is that AT&T thinks I'm in a T-Mobile area and won't let me connect despite only AT&T appearing on my list of available networks.

    This is annoying since it implies I won't be able to connect to AT&T anywhere Tmobile, or is it AT&T, thinks I should have Tmobile service, and I expect significant portions of my usual haunts in the US will fall into this category.

  3. #13
    Junior Member Beer Goggles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    I know that Maris said that T-Mobile told him that they have an agreement with AT&T, but I doubt that. They are competitors and I can't imagine a single reason why they would want to cooperate.

  4. #14
    Member CentralWARMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Beer Goggles View Post
    This is interesting Maris. I use AT&T and had my phone set to "automatic". However, when I went to another state, I could not get connected (even though the local network that it found was labeled "AT&T"). I had to manually tell the phone to connect to AT&T. Then it worked. That was strange. When I got home still connected to the previous network with no problem.
    I also am having the same problem with my lastest nexus phone bought a month ago, as in the 3g nexus. My old phone was the 2g nexus that my wife as now, and its alway connected no matter what to data and phone.

    Recently on our trip from Wa state to Wisconsin her phone was almost always connected to phone and data, as where my mine was alomost never connected and unless i messed with the network settings. But it wouldnt last for long and I would have to do it again.
    So theres defintly something different in the Nexus 3G phone compared to the 2G nexus.
    Does anyone else with the 3G have this problem thru AT&T or is it just mine?

  5. #15
    Junior Member Beer Goggles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by CentralWARMK View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Beer Goggles View Post
    This is interesting Maris. I use AT&T and had my phone set to "automatic". However, when I went to another state, I could not get connected (even though the local network that it found was labeled "AT&T"). I had to manually tell the phone to connect to AT&T. Then it worked. That was strange. When I got home still connected to the previous network with no problem.
    I also am having the same problem with my lastest nexus phone bought a month ago, as in the 3g nexus. My old phone was the 2g nexus that my wife as now, and its alway connected no matter what to data and phone.

    Recently on our trip from Wa state to Wisconsin her phone was almost always connected to phone and data, as where my mine was alomost never connected and unless i messed with the network settings. But it wouldnt last for long and I would have to do it again.
    So theres defintly something different in the Nexus 3G phone compared to the 2G nexus.
    Does anyone else with the 3G have this problem thru AT&T or is it just mine?
    There is no such phone as a "2G nexus". They are all 3G, but one is for T-Mobile and one is for AT&T.

    All I had to do was to set mine to connect to AT&T (instead of "Automatically connect") and I haven't had any problems since (though I haven't gone to that many places with it).

  6. #16
    Member CentralWARMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Beer Goggles View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by CentralWARMK View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Beer Goggles View Post
    This is interesting Maris. I use AT&T and had my phone set to "automatic". However, when I went to another state, I could not get connected (even though the local network that it found was labeled "AT&T"). I had to manually tell the phone to connect to AT&T. Then it worked. That was strange. When I got home still connected to the previous network with no problem.
    I also am having the same problem with my lastest nexus phone bought a month ago, as in the 3g nexus. My old phone was the 2g nexus that my wife as now, and its alway connected no matter what to data and phone.

    Recently on our trip from Wa state to Wisconsin her phone was almost always connected to phone and data, as where my mine was alomost never connected and unless i messed with the network settings. But it wouldnt last for long and I would have to do it again.
    So theres defintly something different in the Nexus 3G phone compared to the 2G nexus.
    Does anyone else with the 3G have this problem thru AT&T or is it just mine?
    There is no such phone as a "2G nexus". They are all 3G, but one is for T-Mobile and one is for AT&T.

    All I had to do was to set mine to connect to AT&T (instead of "Automatically connect") and I haven't had any problems since (though I haven't gone to that many places with it).
    Well I have one that is not 3G the first ones out, were only 2 g or whatever you want to call it. Definitely not 3G!!

  7. #17
    Member uheenada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    41
    OK, here's what I found.
    I googled it and got me to a thread at tmobile forum.
    T-Mobile and AT&T roaming agreement - T-Mobile Community

    Basically, AT&T and T-Mobile do have roaming agreements but it's tower location specific agreements, which means the towers where you live(want to roam) is expired that's why you can't connect to AT&T there. However, if you visit the place where the roaming agreements are not expired, then you will be able to roam there.

    So keep it short, AT&T and tmobile roaming agreements are expiring and it looks like AT&T are asking too much $$$ and t mobile doesn't want to pay that much leaving tmo customers out of service.
    So you and your n1 is not the problem. It's the T mobile's agreement expired in your area.

    If you read the link I posted, you will understand it better.

  8. #18
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Metro Atlanta
    Posts
    2,418
    Thanked
    55 times
    Not quite,Warm...you have an N1 that had the radios for the TMobile network, which was capable of working on AT&T's network, but not receive AT&T's 3G frequencies. Ergo, it was limited to 2G on AT&T's network. Had you waited for the AT&T compatible phone, you'd have 3G speeds. OR, you could switch the phone you have to TMobile, and you'd get 3G from them.

    It's all about the radio frequencies in each device.

  9. #19
    Member odhinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    34
    Thanks, Uheenada. I figured it was something with my phone. Didn't occur to me that Tmobile would be so stupid as to block roaming on AT&T, the second largest network in the US.

    time to call up and complain. I'd hate to have to switch back to AT&T given their horrible customer service and network issues.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Home screen apps
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 09:39 PM

Search tags for this page

android cant register on network
,
android cant register on tmobile
,
at&t cannot register on network
,
canno register on att network
,
cant register phone on att network
,
cant register tmobile phone on att network
,
how to register on at&t network
,

how to register tmobile phone on at&t network

,
how to register tmobile phone on att network
,
not registered on network at&t
,
registering a tablet on at&t network
,

registering on at&t2g can't connect

,
registering sip on att network
,
roaming registering on at&t network unable to connect
,
unable to register on att roaming
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum