n1 can't register on at&t network

This is a discussion on n1 can't register on at&t network within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; I was in an area last weekend with only AT&T coverage but no Tmobile coverage. I told my N1 (stock no contract froyo) to connect ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: n1 can't register on at&t network

  1. #1
    Member odhinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    34

    n1 can't register on at&t network

    I was in an area last weekend with only AT&T coverage but no Tmobile coverage. I told my N1 (stock no contract froyo) to connect to the AT&T network via my Wireless Settings and after attempting to register it said "registration failed".

    I know the N1 can't do 3G on AT&T due to different GSM data frequencies, but I thought the T-mobile N1 can be used on AT&T voice and 2G data. Why won't my Tmobile N1 register on AT&T? Is this a contract issue where AT&T refuses to let T-mobile users roam on their network?

    Anyone know? TIA!

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Member shane_nexusone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    47
    Mine does the same thing

  4. #3
    Junior Member Beer Goggles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    My guess would be that you need an AT&T SIM card. I would highly doubt that they would just let anyone connect to their network.

  5. #4
    Android Lurker venki5star's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0
    Call the AT&T and tell your problem. Most probably you would get a new sim card. AFAIK, AT&T will lock the sim with the phone if it is used for a particular period of time. So, when you change the sim to another mobile, it will not work untill you change the sim card.

  6. #5
    Android Lurker maris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    0
    You may need to check your settings to be sure roaming and data roaming are enabled. T-mo has agreements with AT&T (so they told me) where you roam for free when not in a T-Mo area. On my phone it is automatic, no need to do anything. It will just show AT&T where I would normally see T-Mobile on my phone. Seamless.

  7. #6
    Member odhinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    34
    Hmm, I have data and data roaming enabled. I don't see a setting for voice roaming.

    Perhaps AT&T considers me in an area covered by Tmobile so it doesn't allow me to roam on it? That would be annoying. If my phone can't connect to T-mobile but AT&T is present, I'd expect it to automatically connect to AT&T. Ugh.

    I suppose I'll have to call t-mobile and see what they say.

  8. #7
    Android Lurker rozza108's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    i would think that you have to disable the 3g option on the phone to be able to pick up a signal just like the iphone , so go into the settings for ur nexus and check use only 2g network

  9. #8
    Member shane_nexusone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    47
    I dont even have 3g in my area and i cant roam

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  10. #9
    Member odhinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    34

    nope

    Quote Originally Posted by rozza108 View Post
    i would think that you have to disable the 3g option on the phone to be able to pick up a signal just like the iphone , so go into the settings for ur nexus and check use only 2g network
    Just tried setting my N1 to "only use 2g" and it still won't let me register on AT&T.

    Ugh. I was counting on being able to roam on AT&T when T-Mobile wasn't available, and it's not looking promising so far.

  11. #10
    Android Lurker maris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    0
    Who is your provider? If your provider is not AT&T, you will not be able to "register" on AT&T. However, if your provider is T-Mobile, and you have set up your phone properly for roaming, if you are travelling and are no longer in a T-Mobile service area, you will automatically roam to whatever provider T-Mobile has an agreement with. No need to do anything, it just happens.

    When my son was stationed in the US, I traveled from Ohio to North Carolina and during that trip would see my phone roam to a couple of different networks along the way. T-Mobile does not charge extra for roaming, so this is a great benefit.

    Check your settings under Wireless & network, Mobile networks, and be sure you have both Data enabled and Data roaming checked. Then under Available networks, choose Select automatically. Those are the settings I have, and I can vouch that they work correctly for roaming on the T-mobile network. I have made several trips since getting the Nexus One (not just N.C) and each time my phone would automatically find a network without any interference from me. If this isn't working from you, than you might have a pre-paid plan that does not include the free roaming feature, but I thought all T-mo plans included that.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Home screen apps
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 09:39 PM

Search tags for this page

android cant register on network
,
android cant register on tmobile
,
at&t cannot register on network
,
canno register on att network
,
cant register phone on att network
,
cant register tmobile phone on att network
,
how to register on at&t network
,

how to register tmobile phone on at&t network

,
how to register tmobile phone on att network
,
not registered on network at&t
,
registering a tablet on at&t network
,

registering on at&t2g can't connect

,
registering sip on att network
,
roaming registering on at&t network unable to connect
,
unable to register on att roaming
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum