Can you force 3g?

This is a discussion on Can you force 3g? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; I am on the line of my carrier's 3g service. He said they have it where I am at but not very good. What ever ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Can you force 3g?

  1. #1
    Senior Member judeeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    446

    Can you force 3g?

    I am on the line of my carrier's 3g service. He said they have it where I am at but not very good. What ever that meant. I thought if there was 3g there was 3g no in between. But my phone can't seem to find it. Here is my speed test.
    Don't laugh. Download: 29kbps...Upload: 23kbps.... You would still think that the phone would do better than this.

    It isn't even "EDGE" just has a letter "G" beside the tower bars. I hate this. I can't find a carrier to give me full 3g coverage on this great Nexus One.

    With wifi I am really good and happy but I am not always on wifi.
    Is there a way to force my phone to find the 3g. Probably not, but I wanted to ask anyway because I don't know the answer for sure.

    I have searched from the "search bar" at top and didn't find an answer. If I missed it I do apologize for asking. Thank-You.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Google Nexus One Froyo
    Rooted ~ CM 6RC3~ CM6.0 N1~ Nightlies ~
    Was Using~ eViL's NXSense v.1.21.3 - 720p, BT, FM, Hotspots, Kitchen Sink
    Was Using~ MicroMod's 2.12 Desire SuperHybrid
    Was Using~ MicroMod's Gingerbread CM7 Custom ROM v1.2 (DT's-Ap2Ext,Bat%,Themed
    Was Using ~ BlackDroid's Nexus One - UD 3.1.0Rom
    Was Using ~ CM 7 Gingerbread Green or Blue ExtremeMod ROM
    Now ~ CM NIGHTLY'S




  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member keyplyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    708
    To manually set 3g:

    Go to phone > dial *#*#4636#*#* then go to Phone Info and choose WCMA Only.

    This will keep you on 3G and force a better speed. If by chance you roam out of 3G coverage & find you need EDGE, you can easily switch back to WCMA Preferred by following the same path.



  4. #3
    Senior Member judeeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    446
    Quote Originally Posted by keyplyr View Post
    To manually set 3g:

    Go to phone > dial *#*#4636#*#* then go to Phone Info and choose WCMA Only.

    This will keep you on 3G and force a better speed. If by chance you roam out of 3G coverage & find you need EDGE, you can easily switch back to WCMA Preferred by following the same path.

    I have set it and set it at least 10 times it keeps going back to GSM Only. I can't get it to stay. I hate to have a problem. lol Thank-you for your help. I will keep trying..
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Google Nexus One Froyo
    Rooted ~ CM 6RC3~ CM6.0 N1~ Nightlies ~
    Was Using~ eViL's NXSense v.1.21.3 - 720p, BT, FM, Hotspots, Kitchen Sink
    Was Using~ MicroMod's 2.12 Desire SuperHybrid
    Was Using~ MicroMod's Gingerbread CM7 Custom ROM v1.2 (DT's-Ap2Ext,Bat%,Themed
    Was Using ~ BlackDroid's Nexus One - UD 3.1.0Rom
    Was Using ~ CM 7 Gingerbread Green or Blue ExtremeMod ROM
    Now ~ CM NIGHTLY'S




  5. #4
    Senior Member judeeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    446
    Well, this is odd. I kept trying to make it stay on "WCDMA Only", it kept going back to "GSM Only" now it has gone to "WCDMA Preferred".
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Google Nexus One Froyo
    Rooted ~ CM 6RC3~ CM6.0 N1~ Nightlies ~
    Was Using~ eViL's NXSense v.1.21.3 - 720p, BT, FM, Hotspots, Kitchen Sink
    Was Using~ MicroMod's 2.12 Desire SuperHybrid
    Was Using~ MicroMod's Gingerbread CM7 Custom ROM v1.2 (DT's-Ap2Ext,Bat%,Themed
    Was Using ~ BlackDroid's Nexus One - UD 3.1.0Rom
    Was Using ~ CM 7 Gingerbread Green or Blue ExtremeMod ROM
    Now ~ CM NIGHTLY'S




  6. #5
    Senior Member keyplyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    708
    Yeah, sometimes our phones have gremlins. After you set it to WCDMA Only, wait a few seconds then use the Home soft key. It will take a few moments to switch, but it will. Don't keep going back to check.




  7. #6
    Senior Member Fuse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    617
    If you set it to wcdma only and it cannot find 3g it will reset to preferred.
    Rooted Nexus One

  8. #7
    Senior Member judeeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    446
    OK, Thank-you both. Guess I am stuck with no 3g. I will keep checking out carriers. Maybe one day I can find one that my phone can play on. lol

    Thanks a lot!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Google Nexus One Froyo
    Rooted ~ CM 6RC3~ CM6.0 N1~ Nightlies ~
    Was Using~ eViL's NXSense v.1.21.3 - 720p, BT, FM, Hotspots, Kitchen Sink
    Was Using~ MicroMod's 2.12 Desire SuperHybrid
    Was Using~ MicroMod's Gingerbread CM7 Custom ROM v1.2 (DT's-Ap2Ext,Bat%,Themed
    Was Using ~ BlackDroid's Nexus One - UD 3.1.0Rom
    Was Using ~ CM 7 Gingerbread Green or Blue ExtremeMod ROM
    Now ~ CM NIGHTLY'S




  9. #8
    Senior Member judeeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    446
    For the last 2 days my Nexus is showing "EDGE". It is even running faster now. It has tripled the speed of my first post... Which is still slow compared to 3g but I am a little happier. At least it is going up and not down....I don't know what has happened unless its the weather. lol It has only had the "G" and running very very slow. All settings are the same...Anyone on Simple Mobile have a clue?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Google Nexus One Froyo
    Rooted ~ CM 6RC3~ CM6.0 N1~ Nightlies ~
    Was Using~ eViL's NXSense v.1.21.3 - 720p, BT, FM, Hotspots, Kitchen Sink
    Was Using~ MicroMod's 2.12 Desire SuperHybrid
    Was Using~ MicroMod's Gingerbread CM7 Custom ROM v1.2 (DT's-Ap2Ext,Bat%,Themed
    Was Using ~ BlackDroid's Nexus One - UD 3.1.0Rom
    Was Using ~ CM 7 Gingerbread Green or Blue ExtremeMod ROM
    Now ~ CM NIGHTLY'S




  10. #9
    Senior Member deel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    300
    is anyone having this issue, where wcdma only has no reception at all? so at my office i get 3g fine. when i'm at home, i dont get 3g and only edge. so when i do wcdma only at my apt, i get no service at all, i get the X over the bars. is this normal behavior? b/c this doesnt sound like forcing 3g. it sounds like no service in non 3g areas

  11. #10
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    You're right. It's limiting your phone to use only 3G, so if there is no 3G you get no service.

    You might wanna try a widget so you can switch between 2G and 3G...

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. 2.2
    By TMODroids User in forum General Android OS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 09:42 AM
  2. list of accessories for the epic :-)
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 05:07 AM

Search tags for this page

force 3g cm7
,
force 3g on the nexus
,

nexus one force 3g

,
rom to force 3g gingerbread
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum