Cant get on internet....?

This is a discussion on Cant get on internet....? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; No, I have exhausted my ideas. See what someone else comes up with. Why not try a different Browser, that would identify the current one ...

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Cant get on internet....?

  1. #11
    Android Master rugmankc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,955
    No, I have exhausted my ideas.

    See what someone else comes up with.

    Why not try a different Browser, that would identify the current one as not working for some reason. And, the phone and internet connection as OK.

    Also. your car can start one day and not the next. The problem may not be related to you turning wifi on then off.
    Phones Owned: Nokia 6200; Nokia 6126 2ea; BB 8700g; BB 8900; MyTouch 4G; Nexus One: HTC One S; Carrier-TMobile

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]


    San Francisco Giants

  2. #12
    Junior Member clarkson23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    How do i try a different browser, when i cant access the appstore?

    cheers

  3. #13
    Super Moderator sliceburgslim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    66
    Thanked
    14 times
    Quote Originally Posted by rugmankc View Post
    Also, check your APN settings against your carrier. Settings/Mobile Networks/Access Point Names/Internet.

    APN settings for Vodafone UK or call carrier.



    Ken
    This sounds like some good advice. Have you checked the APN settings?
    [PHONE] Nexus 4

    [ROM] CM11 Nightlies

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    [TABLET] Nexus 7

    [ROM] CM11 Nightlies

  4. #14
    Junior Member clarkson23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    checked them, rang Vodafone who sent me the settings direct via email,
    Created a new APN but still no luck,

    like i say i have the 3g icon in the top right corner,
    and the two arrors light up sometimes, it flashes etc...
    does this mean anything?

  5. #15
    Super Moderator sliceburgslim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    66
    Thanked
    14 times
    Also this is probably a moot point but if you have not rebooted you could try that. Or just put it into Airplane Mode for a min. then turn AirPlane mode back off. That often fixes any lil data Glitches
    [PHONE] Nexus 4

    [ROM] CM11 Nightlies

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    [TABLET] Nexus 7

    [ROM] CM11 Nightlies

  6. #16
    Android Master rugmankc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,955
    Good Idea, forget about the reboot or even battery pull on occasion.

    Well if you go to settings/wireless&networks/mobile networks/network operators and tap on yours it will show if you are registerd on the network. If so, the browser may be bad or the battery pull may work.

    You may be able to dl a browser to your pc as a zip, copy it to your sd card and flash from htere or thru ADB. Again, you must be rooted for that.
    Phones Owned: Nokia 6200; Nokia 6126 2ea; BB 8700g; BB 8900; MyTouch 4G; Nexus One: HTC One S; Carrier-TMobile

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]


    San Francisco Giants

  7. #17
    Junior Member clarkson23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    Tried turning off/on
    also just tried the Airplane mode with no luck,

    This icon in the top right.
    does this mean i currently have a 3g signal or not?

  8. #18
    Android Master rugmankc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,955
    Did you check if you are registered on the network as I suggested above.

    And you just don't turn off/on, if that is what you did. It is what you typed. Pull the battery for a minute, reinsert and turn phone back on.
    Phones Owned: Nokia 6200; Nokia 6126 2ea; BB 8700g; BB 8900; MyTouch 4G; Nexus One: HTC One S; Carrier-TMobile

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]


    San Francisco Giants

  9. #19
    Junior Member clarkson23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    I have taken the battery out, reinserted the same,
    turned the phone back on, tried to load google it took a while and it came on.

    its now back to normal speed, all apps work and that.
    so it must have just been a glitch?
    but it seems to be sorted now anyway,

    thanks alot for the advice people.

    cheers

  10. #20
    Android Master rugmankc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,955
    battery pulls are your friend

    glad it is working

    keep
    Phones Owned: Nokia 6200; Nokia 6126 2ea; BB 8700g; BB 8900; MyTouch 4G; Nexus One: HTC One S; Carrier-TMobile

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]


    San Francisco Giants

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

android has 3g but cant get online
,
cant get internet signal on new galaxy active phone
,
cant go to internet mytouch
,
galaxy nexus cant get internet
,
galaxy nexus cant get on internet
,
i have 3g but cant get internet apn
,
why cant i get internet signal for android
,

why cant i get on the internet although i have 3g signal

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum