GPS Navigation in Canada?

This is a discussion on GPS Navigation in Canada? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; i'm in canada using my N1 on Wifi and i'm not able to access any of the GPS navigation tools. is there a reason for ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: GPS Navigation in Canada?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Ydavid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8

    Question GPS Navigation in Canada?

    i'm in canada using my N1 on Wifi and i'm not able to access any of the GPS navigation tools. is there a reason for this? how do i get it working? PLEASE HELP!

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member gwassef's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    i think on wifi you are inside a building or something like this, may be you need to navigate outside the building to get the gps signals, or please illustrate more your condition.

  4. #3
    Junior Member Ydavid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    thanks, but i've tried being outside within a wifi zone and i'm still not getting any navigation capabilities. any other thoughts? anybody able to use navigation on their US Nexus1 in canada?

  5. #4
    Junior Member gwassef's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    do you have the gps sign blinking or steady on.

  6. #5
    Junior Member Ydavid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    yes, the gps icon is on and it shows as though it's working.

  7. #6
    Senior Member jonno2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    362
    Still a vague question. I'm in Canada and navigation works fine. Do you have the latest Google Maps app that supports Canada?

  8. #7
    Junior Member Ydavid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    thank you jonno2k. i just recently moved to canada from the US. my carrier in the US was T-mobile. I have the unlocked version of the N1. i haven't yet picked up a carrier in Canada. for now i'm just using the phone with wifi, but i'm not able to get any of the gps navigation functionality working. any thoughts?

  9. #8
    Senior Member jonno2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by Ydavid View Post
    thank you jonno2k. i just recently moved to canada from the US. my carrier in the US was T-mobile. I have the unlocked version of the N1. i haven't yet picked up a carrier in Canada. for now i'm just using the phone with wifi, but i'm not able to get any of the gps navigation functionality working. any thoughts?
    Yes: "Do you have the latest Google Maps app that supports Canada?" Navigation in Canada was added not all that long ago.

  10. #9
    Junior Member Ydavid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    I've installed the the updates on Google maps and it still says "Your current location is temporarily unavailable."
    Any other thoughts?

  11. #10
    Android Lurker maris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ydavid View Post
    I've installed the the updates on Google maps and it still says "Your current location is temporarily unavailable."
    Any other thoughts?
    You need a data plan in order to get map images.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum