Nexus One AT&T to T-Mobile?

This is a discussion on Nexus One AT&T to T-Mobile? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; Originally Posted by TANKtr0n Seriously, try setting apns and radio per my walkthrough. Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk Cant hurt to try this, ...

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 36

Thread: Nexus One AT&T to T-Mobile?

  1. #11
    Senior Member VydorScope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    391
    Quote Originally Posted by TANKtr0n View Post
    Seriously, try setting apns and radio per my walkthrough.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
    Cant hurt to try this, if I was looking to use my ATT Nexus on T-Mobile, I sure would give it a shot.
    Asus Transformer & Dock - Stock OS
    NookColor - Not Rooted - Running CM7 on mSD
    AT&T Nexus One - Not Rooted
    SquareTrade Warranty - Purchased
    Case-Mate Tough Case + Screen Protector
    Wave Secure + Lookout

  2. #12
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Metro Atlanta
    Posts
    2,418
    Thanked
    55 times
    That's still not going to get you 3G speed. The radio frequencies for 3G are different between ATT and TMo...there is no way around that basic incompatibility.

  3. #13
    Senior Member VydorScope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    391
    Quote Originally Posted by WERA689 View Post
    That's still not going to get you 3G speed. The radio frequencies for 3G are different between ATT and TMo...there is no way around that basic incompatibility.
    That is my understanding too, but its necessarily true that the radio hardware is really different, or could it be "tuned" so to speak to the different frequency?
    Asus Transformer & Dock - Stock OS
    NookColor - Not Rooted - Running CM7 on mSD
    AT&T Nexus One - Not Rooted
    SquareTrade Warranty - Purchased
    Case-Mate Tough Case + Screen Protector
    Wave Secure + Lookout

  4. #14
    Junior Member Dez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by WERA689 View Post
    That's still not going to get you 3G speed. The radio frequencies for 3G are different between ATT and TMo...there is no way around that basic incompatibility.
    I think you're correct. The radios of both versions are different.

    There's a reason why HTC created two versions for Google.

  5. #15
    Junior Member TANKtr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    18
    Is it an AT&T branded N1?

    http://gigaom.com/2010/01/11/att-nexus-one-3g/

    http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nexus_One?wasRedirected=true

    You should still be able to get 3g using 2100mhz. Both versions are capable of this band. Even if you can't, the 2g should be faster with these settings.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  6. #16
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Metro Atlanta
    Posts
    2,418
    Thanked
    55 times
    No Nexus is 'branded'. They are Google phones, period. The Model ID #, located under the battery in the Nexus One, distinguishes between the two versions. Search the forum for the model ID's.

    The Nexus S is so far not available in an ATT compatible version.

  7. #17
    Junior Member TANKtr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    18
    That's what I meant. 100 or 110, right?

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  8. #18
    Junior Member Dez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by TANKtr0n View Post
    Is it an AT&T branded N1?

    Why Your Nexus One Won't Work on AT&T 3G: Tech News and Analysis

    Nexus One

    You should still be able to get 3g using 2100mhz. Both versions are capable if this band. Even if you can't, the 2g should be faster with these settings.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
    It's an unlocked Google branded N1 for AT&T. I purchased the phone off Google.com last summer. Model PB99110

    I just switched to T-Mobile this week, hence my OP.

  9. #19
    Junior Member TANKtr0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    18
    Try the settings I laid out. If they don't make any improvement, just set it back to what it was before. I think the GSM/CDMA auto(prl ) forces 2100 UMTS which will net a 3G signal from T-Mobile. Mine is set this way and is showing UMTS now, so...

    I think. Can't say for sure. Try it and tell us how it goes. Can't hurt.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  10. #20
    Junior Member Dez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by TANKtr0n View Post
    The read in the link is interesting. Should've done my homework and selected the T-Mobile version when purchasing @ Google.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum