Rebooting?

This is a discussion on Rebooting? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; I cannot believe that there is no way to reboot the N1 unless you have it rooted. That, and not being able to take a ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Rebooting?

  1. #1
    Member India Whiskey Charlie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    72

    Rebooting?

    I cannot believe that there is no way to reboot the N1 unless you have it rooted. That, and not being able to take a screenshot...

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Google Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
    Android.net is the premier Android Forum on the internet.


  3. #2
    Member NexusOneToo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    88
    call me noob, but what do you mean reboot?... just turn it off and back on.

  4. #3
    Member India Whiskey Charlie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    72
    A reboot is always quicker.

  5. #4
    Member NexusOneToo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    88
    if you need to reboot so often that powering down takes too much time, maybe you have more important problems?... why do you need to reboot?

  6. #5
    Member India Whiskey Charlie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by NexusOneToo View Post
    if you need to reboot so often that powering down takes too much time, maybe you have more important problems?... why do you need to reboot?
    Because my phone constantly drops back to "E" in "3G" areas and never goes back to 3G unless I turn off and turn it back on. Makes sense?

    And, since T-Mobile's 3G sucks in Southern California, Edge is downright unusable.

  7. #6
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    Ok well screenshots were enabled in 2.3.3 you just still need an app. Now as far as the reboot goes what is the big deal because it is not that much faster and why not just root and install quickboot then you can reboot with the app problem solved.

  8. #7
    Member NexusOneToo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by India Whiskey Charlie View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by NexusOneToo View Post
    if you need to reboot so often that powering down takes too much time, maybe you have more important problems?... why do you need to reboot?
    Because my phone constantly drops back to "E" in "3G" areas and never goes back to 3G unless I turn off and turn it back on. Makes sense?

    And, since T-Mobile's 3G sucks in Southern California, Edge is downright unusable.
    Why not force 3G only?... I'm in So Cal and I never use edge

  9. #8
    Member India Whiskey Charlie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by NexusOneToo View Post
    Why not force 3G only?... I'm in So Cal and I never use edge
    How do you force 3G? There is a force 2G setting, but I don't know how to set 3G only.

  10. #9
    Member NexusOneToo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by India Whiskey Charlie View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by NexusOneToo View Post
    Why not force 3G only?... I'm in So Cal and I never use edge
    How do you force 3G? There is a force 2G setting, but I don't know how to set 3G only.
    open phone dialer - dial *#*#4636#*#* then scroll down to "set preferred network type" and use the drop down to change from WCDMA preferred to WCDMA only

    no more pesky E... 3G only.

  11. #10
    Member India Whiskey Charlie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by NexusOneToo View Post
    open phone dialer - dial *#*#4636#*#* then scroll down to "set preferred network type" and use the drop down to change from WCDMA preferred to WCDMA only

    no more pesky E... 3G only.
    Thank you. That worked. I just ran a speed test and got a whopping 0.42 Mbps down and 0.20 Mbps up. Damn T-Mo...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

android rebooting

,

how shutdown reboot nexus 7 ?

,

how to reboot my google nexus 7

,

how to reboot nexus s

,

is there an app to reboot nexus 4

,

nexus s force shutdown

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum