Make Nexus One ONLY a phone (Use abroad)

This is a discussion on Make Nexus One ONLY a phone (Use abroad) within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; I am moving abroad and want to turn off all data on my phone and also block text messaging. I only want data to work ...

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Make Nexus One ONLY a phone (Use abroad)

  1. #1
    Member phoenixhazard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    35

    Make Nexus One ONLY a phone (Use abroad)

    I am moving abroad and want to turn off all data on my phone and also block text messaging. I only want data to work if i'm on a wifi connection since I don't want to pay the ridiculous fees to have a data plan and I really don't have the need for a texting plan. Is this possible if i just buy a standard sim from the international phone carrier? How can I do this?

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member Beer Goggles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb

    I'm not sure about stock (I've been CM for a long time now). But CM 7.1 RC1 (and many versions before that) has the ability to turn off mobile data.

  4. #3
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    Settings -> wireless and networks -> mobile network -> data enabled uncheck that. As for SMS just tell people not to send you text messages I guess cause I don't know of any way to disable them.

  5. #4
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    Just buy a SIM card from the place you travel to - you should be able to get reasonable rates...

  6. #5
    Member DaveC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by danger-rat View Post
    Just buy a SIM card from the place you travel to - you should be able to get reasonable rates...
    When in France I simply used a French SIM at a fraction of the cost to Roaming on my UK one.

    The Nexus 1 even set itself up automatically - no need to put in APN's etc.

  7. #6
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    I did the same when I traveled to Europe last year. Bought a card, then topped it up as I went along...

  8. #7
    Senior Member jonno2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    362
    So when you guys buy foreign SIM cards, do you enable call forwarding or something on your original line? I'd worry about not getting incoming calls from people that need me.

  9. #8
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    I just pass the new number on...

    I also use Google Voice for voice mail, so when I get voicemail it forwards it to my email address (which I can access with any SIM).

  10. #9
    Senior Member jonno2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    362
    Still waiting patiently for GV up here in the Great White North

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

navigate to mcdonald's

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum