FAO - UK based Nexus One Owners (prospective & current)

This is a discussion on FAO - UK based Nexus One Owners (prospective & current) within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; Thank you very much for the o2 settings my nexus one works now, i was ready to send it back. JOHN...

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 55

Thread: FAO - UK based Nexus One Owners (prospective & current)

  1. #41
    Android Lurker jwbird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0

    o2 settings

    Thank you very much for the o2 settings my nexus one works now, i was ready to send it back.

    JOHN

  2. #42
    Junior Member fuzz0801's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2
    ...still no joy for me,....oh well

    iphone 3g contract and MMS works.....

  3. #43
    Android Lurker jwbird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0

    APN Settings

    Hiya, Have you tried the settings as listed by JMF (member) dated the 09/01/2010 they worked fine for me and everything works.

    John

  4. #44
    Junior Member gadgetgaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    14
    I figured that I only needed ONE apn entry since it contains everything needed for both data and mms.

    So I only have the one entry in the list and it has a green dot next to it.

    I can successfully get 3G data and send mms picture messages. I haven't received any picture messages so I can't test that.

    I am on orangeUK.

    Hope this helps someone. I can post my entry if it helps.

  5. #45
    Junior Member rblon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    22
    Works for me (after turning it off and on)

    Quote Originally Posted by seefalden View Post
    Hi guys
    Finally my new nexus one has arrived via the DHL. I already tide to a 24months contract with three mobile. I can make calls and send and receive massage on my nexus one using the Three SIM card that i have.

    My problem is that I'm not able to use the 2G or 3G.
    I'm wondering if anyone can help me to set my mobile.

    Best regards
    Tomorrow I will get my 3 sim, as I am fed up with the O2 data roaming charges (GBP 3 per MB, as opposed to GBP 1.25 with 3). So will let you know if I get it working. Meanwhile, if someone knows the APN settings for 3, then it would be much appreciated if it is posted here :-)

  6. #46
    Junior Member Gash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by rblon View Post
    Tomorrow I will get my 3 sim, as I am fed up with the O2 data roaming charges (GBP 3 per MB, as opposed to GBP 1.25 with 3). So will let you know if I get it working. Meanwhile, if someone knows the APN settings for 3, then it would be much appreciated if it is posted here :-)
    Try here.
    People seem to be reporting some success.

    G1 3 (three) APN settings. - Android Forums

  7. #47
    Senior Member Rusty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    318
    Depends, can you afford it now and the funds from the iPhone are just a bonus? If so order it post haste.

  8. #48
    Member acabbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    84
    i'm loving the phone and can't really fault it but i cannot seem to get anything faster than 3g on it! I'm on t-mob and on my old MDA C4 i could access HSPDA but so far on every speed test i've done i'm only hitting around 0.35Mbps d/l and 0.50Mbps u/l ?

    I called up T-mob but was told that i may not be in a "H" area and as they don't provide the phone i would need to contact htc or google. I explained that my usb dongle seems to get HSPDA just fine but yet my phone sitting next to it doesn't.

    Could it be an issue with the phone ?

  9. #49
    Junior Member rblon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Gash View Post
    Try here.
    People seem to be reporting some success.

    G1 3 (three) APN settings. - Android Forums
    Perfect. Basically, the only setting you need is APN: three.co.uk. The rest can be left empty/default.

    I am very positively surprised by the speed. I have run over the last hour 5 times the speedtest.net app, and get an average download of 500kbps (range 170-1480) and upload 1000kbps (range 700-1770)!!

    O2 mobile data is 10x (or more) slower (at least where I live). Actually, this is upload speed is quite a bit quicker than my broadband as well (avg upload of 250kbps ), so have to look into tethering.

  10. #50
    Junior Member geburah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7
    I have O2 APN settings on my Nexus One. The most I get is GPRS (G), but most of the time I only get EDGE (E).

    If GPS is enabled, it ALWAYS falls back to EDGE.


    Is there a way to determine whether it is the handset or the provider's fault?

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Got a samsung vibrant on my possession
    By DF Member in forum Samsung Vibrant
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 12:08 PM
  2. Anyone upset with the Epic 4G price tag?
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-25-2010, 01:49 PM

Search tags for this page

porn fao android

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum