512MB RAM? Are you sure?

This is a discussion on 512MB RAM? Are you sure? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; i never maxed out the ram, usually have 40mb left but i had noticed that it didnt seem like there was 512. Now, i dont ...

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: 512MB RAM? Are you sure?

  1. #21
    Junior Member r3awak3n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    18
    i never maxed out the ram, usually have 40mb left but i had noticed that it didnt seem like there was 512. Now, i dont really care but i cannot believe the phone was shipped like this.

  2. #22
    Senior Member ezeddiekun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776
    i i just hope all the issue we have is software since we can fix those via update. I think were just testbunnies so google can release the phone without problems on verizon and vodaphone xD

  3. #23
    Junior Member chlimouj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3
    I'd like to corroborate TonyHoyle's story.... if Android's memory management is anything like Linux's memory management (after all, it is fundamentally linux-based), then "free" memory is better termed "memory you didn't need in the first place." When the OS snags a piece of memory, it never actually lets go of it... the memory manager keeps it for itself when the application no longer uses it, and then assigns it as needed to other apps. So "free" memory is memory that the OS hasn't needed to date... that doesn't mean that all the rest of your memory is actively tied up in running processes.

  4. #24
    Member gr8gorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    71
    So is our phone utilizing its 512mb of ram or not?
    :nexusx:Proud new owner of Nexus One as of 1/11/10
    Unlocked Rooted
    Amon-RA recovery v1.7.0(Cyanogen Mod Version)
    Cyanogen Mod LATEST! (Beta or Stable)
    Baked In MoDaCo's Kitchen!
    NexTHEME
    Helix Launcher2
    16GB Class 6 MicroSD

    Twitter @Gr8gorilla

  5. #25
    Senior Member kc.rkitek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    291
    not. it's utilizing 256 presently. the rest will come available with the next OS update.

  6. #26
    Junior Member juliendion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by kc.rkitek View Post
    not. it's utilizing 256 presently. the rest will come available with the next OS update.
    Well well well...
    It seems nothing have change in the last years!

    I own the Samsung Nexus S...
    The Samsung Google Nexus S is toted at 512 mb RAM, yet when I go into running apps, and add up used/free, I get 292 mb. (142 Mo used, 150 Mo free)...

    Why?!

    Have you found a solution?
    Is there a spam hidden app taking all the remaining RAM?

  7. #27
    Junior Member juliendion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    mmm.... so it seems Google haven't found a solution for both phones!

  8. #28
    Senior Member fiercefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    169
    I believe this "missing memory" might be part of the hidden cache partition.

  9. #29
    Junior Member adithyat149's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    14
    Generally in Windows, the OS consumes some part of RAM to run. Similarly, in nexus one, the missed ram is to run the Android OS.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum