HSDPA on UK Nexus One

This is a discussion on HSDPA on UK Nexus One within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; Hello all, I thought the N1 had HSPDA? I am on O2 in UK, and am "just" getting 3g, not the H symbol.... Anyone getting ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: HSDPA on UK Nexus One

  1. #1
    Junior Member Abs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    20

    HSDPA on UK Nexus One

    Hello all,

    I thought the N1 had HSPDA?

    I am on O2 in UK, and am "just" getting 3g, not the H symbol....

    Anyone getting the H symbol? (on O2 UK)

    I was getting H on my Hero.

    Cheers,

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    JMF
    JMF is offline
    Junior Member JMF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    29
    Abs - what settings are you using, are they different from these...I've never managed to ever pickup HSDPA on O2, 3G at best?

    http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/n....html#post4301

  4. #3
    Senior Member TonyHoyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    132
    Vanilla Android does not have an H symbol. It's an added feature of some phones.

    If you want to know what you're getting dial *#*#4636#*#* then on the screen that comes up select phone information - on there is the connection type.

  5. #4
    Junior Member Abs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by JMF View Post
    Abs - what settings are you using, are they different from these...I've never managed to ever pickup HSDPA on O2, 3G at best?

    http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/n....html#post4301
    Yes, using those same settings. Was also using the same settings in my Hero, which did get the H symbol.

  6. #5
    Junior Member Abs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyHoyle View Post
    Vanilla Android does not have an H symbol. It's an added feature of some phones.

    If you want to know what you're getting dial *#*#4636#*#* then on the screen that comes up select phone information - on there is the connection type.
    That works a treat! It says I am connected with HSDPA.

    Thanks!

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Vibrant free for BOTH newAND upgrades.
    By DF Member in forum Samsung Vibrant
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2010, 07:35 PM
  2. Welcome to the T-Mobile G2 Forum
    By TMODroids User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-04-2010, 07:57 PM
Android Forum