OTA Update problem - No more Internet connection, Ringer always off

This is a discussion on OTA Update problem - No more Internet connection, Ringer always off within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; So I just took the plunge and updated using the direct link. After the reboots, I find that the phone now keeps booting up with ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: OTA Update problem - No more Internet connection, Ringer always off

  1. #1
    Junior Member Oohyeah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    21

    OTA Update problem - No more Internet connection, Ringer always off

    So I just took the plunge and updated using the direct link.

    After the reboots, I find that the phone now keeps booting up with no Internet connectivity, and the ringer is always set to OFF.

    Firstly, I'm in Hong Kong.

    I remember when I first got the phone, I also had the problem of no Internet connectivity. I found that I had to set the APN values manually on my phone, and after having done that, I got the Internet connection working.

    This time, however, this doesn't seem to be the problem as the APN values are still there, untouched.

    Help!

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member johnny cizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    561
    I don't know. I would go ask on the xda developers forum. They have the most knowledge.

  4. #3
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    Quote Originally Posted by Oohyeah View Post
    So I just took the plunge and updated using the direct link.

    After the reboots, I find that the phone now keeps booting up with no Internet connectivity, and the ringer is always set to OFF.

    Firstly, I'm in Hong Kong.

    I remember when I first got the phone, I also had the problem of no Internet connectivity. I found that I had to set the APN values manually on my phone, and after having done that, I got the Internet connection working.

    This time, however, this doesn't seem to be the problem as the APN values are still there, untouched.


    Help!

    See if you are able to do a factory reset, as always though back up everything from your phone and SDcard.

  5. #4
    Junior Member TritonB7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    20
    If you choose to do the factory reset, please let us know if it worked.

  6. #5
    Senior Member Zindol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    660
    Play around with the network settings a bit before you go all out and do a factory reset.

  7. #6
    Senior Member NeonMonster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    713
    Yes. Check the network settings.

    The update was only for certain countries. And I saw on a different forum, that when the update was applied, that all the network settings were reset, and that some users had to reset the networks to work on their services.
    @NEONmonstar
    Rooted NexusOne
    Cyanogen CM6 RC1 FROYO
    RA-nexus-v1.7.1-Cyan
    Galaxy S PRO Theme
    Desire Camera


  8. #7
    Junior Member Oohyeah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    21
    OK, got it sorted out!! Very strange!

    Firstly, I also noticed that my date and time were totally screwed up - set to 1980!!

    Anyway, I took it to my telco provider and he set that the APN settings were wrong, so he changed it, and now it works great!
    (Strange thing was I checked and double-checked to make sure the APN settings were the same as what I had previously which was copied over from my Droid settings and which worked).

    So, I'm a happy camper now! Thanks all for your input!

  9. #8
    Senior Member johnny cizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    561
    Glad to hear it. Welcome back to the future.
    Quote Originally Posted by Oohyeah View Post
    OK, got it sorted out!! Very strange!

    Firstly, I also noticed that my date and time were totally screwed up - set to 1980!!

    Anyway, I took it to my telco provider and he set that the APN settings were wrong, so he changed it, and now it works great!
    (Strange thing was I checked and double-checked to make sure the APN settings were the same as what I had previously which was copied over from my Droid settings and which worked).

    So, I'm a happy camper now! Thanks all for your input!

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum