Nexus activation in other countries

This is a discussion on Nexus activation in other countries within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; Hi. I am from Iran and I know that Google would not sell anything (or many services) to Iran, Nexus One included. I insist on ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Nexus activation in other countries

  1. #1
    Junior Member pulse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2

    Nexus activation in other countries

    Hi.
    I am from Iran and I know that Google would not sell anything (or many services) to Iran, Nexus One included. I insist on getting one, but the only thing is the activation. Is it necessary to activate my phone? I tried the activation link just as a test on my browser but I was not directed to the activation page but it did after I used some IP shield application on my PC. Is it possible to use Nexus One without activating?
    Thank you

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member Sophia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    267
    Yes, you can buy a N1 anywhere, it does not need to be activated, works right out of the box. I am not in a supported country either (Canada, figure )

  4. #3
    Senior Member NexusNuckie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    145

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Sophia View Post
    Yes, you can buy a N1 anywhere, it does not need to be activated, works right out of the box. I am not in a supported country either (Canada, figure )
    Yeah go figure. They should bring out a 2010 Olympic Edition....
    That should sell well

    GO NUCKS!!!!

  5. #4
    Senior Member gregornz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    114
    If an Iranian carrier supports it I think you'll be able to get most services OK.

    The phone does not need to be 'activated'.

    Peace to our brothers and sisters in Iran!

  6. #5
    Senior Member Rusty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    318
    The activation is only for subsided handsets

  7. #6
    Junior Member pulse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by gregornz View Post
    If an Iranian carrier supports it I think you'll be able to get most services OK.

    The phone does not need to be 'activated'.

    Peace to our brothers and sisters in Iran!
    Thank you everyone, all that replied this post. All major Iranian carriers cover GSM900 and GSM1800 with no 3G support. I think N1 specs will be more thna enough for this network.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Network Speed By Location
    By TMODroids User in forum Nexus One
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-29-2012, 09:29 AM
  2. Rooting
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2010, 07:35 AM

Search tags for this page

can you use google nexxus in iran

,

can you use nexus 5 in other countries

,

does google nexus work in iran?

,

will nexus 5 work in iran

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum