N1 vodafone uk settings

This is a discussion on N1 vodafone uk settings within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; ok i just ordered my n1 from usa and it going on uk vodafonr just try get a bit ahead and get the setting so ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: N1 vodafone uk settings

  1. #1
    Junior Member andyjames1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    11

    N1 vodafone uk settings

    ok i just ordered my n1 from usa and it going on uk vodafonr just try get a bit ahead and get the setting so i dont have to wait around when it gets here many thanks

    Andy

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member Zindol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    660
    I'm not sure there is much settings you need to be aware of, apart from MMS settings or something. Not sure what the MMS settings for Vodafone are, then again I don't even know what they are for T-Mob UK

  4. #3
    cxm
    cxm is offline
    Senior Member cxm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    235
    if you mean apn settings you can use the following link

    Vodafone Apn Settings Help - Vodafone eForum.

    when I put my existing vodafone sim in, it just worked with no fiddling with apns

  5. #4
    Senior Member Rusty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    318
    The phone will just pull the settings off the SIM, no need to do anything.

  6. #5
    Senior Member Nobby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    349
    I have the nexus on my vodafone sim, was in a N97 and a N96 before that and it works without any configuring what so ever. the only change that i have made to the phone in the way of settings is forcing it to connect only to 3G instead of its lesser G connection as i find it likes to sit on G for too long before switching to the faster speeds and this causes problems when updating and downloading xD

    Edit: Sorry i didn't see Rusty's post, he is right it will just pull settings from the Vodafone server when connected.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. anyone know how to tether the Epic?
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 11:56 AM
  2. Samsung Epic 4G Vs. HTC Evo 4G Comparison
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-28-2010, 01:59 AM
Android Forum