Nexus One on ATT

This is a discussion on Nexus One on ATT within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; I am planning on buying the nexus one unlocked and using it on AT&T network. I have heard that 3G does not work properly and ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Nexus One on ATT

  1. #1
    Junior Member st0rmbrkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7

    Nexus One on ATT

    I am planning on buying the nexus one unlocked and using it on AT&T network. I have heard that 3G does not work properly and it utilizes EDGE. Have they updated anything yet so that 3G works? I also am considering just using wifi and not buying a $30 a month data plan. I heard about an app that can make sure that no data is used, has it been tested thoroughly? Does it work well?

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Member Alexpeegs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by st0rmbrkr View Post
    I am planning on buying the nexus one unlocked and using it on AT&T network. I have heard that 3G does not work properly and it utilizes EDGE. Have they updated anything yet so that 3G works? I also am considering just using wifi and not buying a $30 a month data plan. I heard about an app that can make sure that no data is used, has it been tested thoroughly? Does it work well?
    There is no way for the phone currently to be used on AT&T 3g only EDGE.
    However the plan on AT&T on EDGE is cheaper than $30. No matter what you should be paying for data on your phone even if you only use wi-fi. The good thing is that its cheaper than regular 3g on AT&T but is slower

  4. #3
    Junior Member st0rmbrkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    What if I do not want to pay extra at all, is there any way to avoid that?

    http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/n...e-network.html

    I read something on there saying I could bypass it.

  5. #4
    Junior Member jaburgoa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9
    I use apndroid to disable data plan. Its in the market somewhere

  6. #5
    Member floridasrt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    78
    If your not going to be using a data plan than why are you concerned about 3G?

  7. #6
    Junior Member st0rmbrkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    Well I was concerned about 3G because I thought it helped with call quality and service.

  8. #7
    Junior Member Shadow Runner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21
    I have what you are considering (see to the left) and when I went in to AT$T to make sure the plan was right they said it was fine and it was just like my iphone (previous phone) which was $30 per month for DATA and $10 add a line family.

    SUCKS cause I don't use it much and it is only EDGE and wouldn't be able to use it much even if I wanted to.

  9. #8
    N_1
    N_1 is offline
    Senior Member N_1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    148
    Sign up for their media net, its half the price and just as fast on edge.
    <------Have you seen obama girl?

  10. #9
    Senior Member Eplchamps0304's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    116
    Just call att and ask them to do a data block on your line.

  11. #10
    Junior Member st0rmbrkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    Alright thanks for all the answers. I think i might opt for the blocking of the data by ATT or the media net sounds like something I should research. Do you think the phone is worth the $529 price tag? Should I not even consider buying it without the data plan?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum