Will Tzones work on the Nexus S?

This is a discussion on Will Tzones work on the Nexus S? within the Nexus S forums, part of the Google Phones category; Originally Posted by Jimmy Joe Mc I called T-Mobile and ended up having to switch to a $10 web2go plan. For it to work on ...

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Will Tzones work on the Nexus S?

  1. #11
    Android Lurker xRayx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Joe Mc View Post

    I called T-Mobile and ended up having to switch to a $10 web2go plan. For it to work on this plan I have to use APN internet2.voicestream.com and every feature except MMS works the same as before. Its kind of annoying because I have to switch back to epc.tmobile.com just to send and receive mms, then switch back if I want to use any other internet related service, but it definitely beats a $20-$30 monthly data plan.
    Anyway iwould say be wary of the t-zones exploit and don't expect it to work forever, especially if you use a lot of data, but enjoy it while it lasts.
    That actually happened to me aswell but i was able to get it to work with the following settings:

    Create two APN

    First APN

    Name: T-Mobile US
    APN: Internet2voicestream.com
    APN Type: Default

    Second APN

    Name: T-Mobile US
    APN: epc.t-mobile.com
    MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 260
    APN type: default,supl,mms

    Give it a try.

  2. #12
    Senior Member davidalow44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    125
    I have no idea if that's the case, or if so, why.

    If you're interested in this browser id string, try

    http://whatsmyuseragent.com

  3. #13
    Junior Member Jimmy Joe Mc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by xRayx View Post
    That actually happened to me aswell but i was able to get it to work with the following settings:

    Create two APN

    First APN

    Name: T-Mobile US
    APN: Internet2voicestream.com
    APN Type: Default

    Second APN

    Name: T-Mobile US
    APN: epc.t-mobile.com
    MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 260
    APN type: default,supl,mms

    Give it a try.
    Trying it out now, thanks man.
    seemed like the only things I had to add into the fields were the APN types. It still makes me choose one of them at the main APN menu, but i typed in "default,supl,mms" just as you put it, so it should theoretically use that APN for mms messages now?

  4. #14
    Junior Member mikeytw24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1
    Can anyone confirm that tzones works on the Nexus S?

  5. #15
    Junior Member Inhuman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Joe Mc View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by xRayx View Post
    That actually happened to me aswell but i was able to get it to work with the following settings:

    Create two APN

    First APN

    Name: T-Mobile US
    APN: Internet2voicestream.com
    APN Type: Default

    Second APN

    Name: T-Mobile US
    APN: epc.t-mobile.com
    MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 260
    APN type: default,supl,mms

    Give it a try.
    Trying it out now, thanks man.
    seemed like the only things I had to add into the fields were the APN types. It still makes me choose one of them at the main APN menu, but i typed in "default,supl,mms" just as you put it, so it should theoretically use that APN for mms messages now?
    internet2voicestream.com should be the one you check

    the epc.tmobile.com one should only have "mms" as the apn type.

    well thats how i have it and it works fine.

  6. #16
    Junior Member SIMCraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Inhuman View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Joe Mc View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by xRayx View Post
    That actually happened to me aswell but i was able to get it to work with the following settings:

    Create two APN

    First APN

    Name: T-Mobile US
    APN: Internet2voicestream.com
    APN Type: Default

    Second APN

    Name: T-Mobile US
    APN: epc.t-mobile.com
    MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 260
    APN type: default,supl,mms

    Give it a try.
    Trying it out now, thanks man.
    seemed like the only things I had to add into the fields were the APN types. It still makes me choose one of them at the main APN menu, but i typed in "default,supl,mms" just as you put it, so it should theoretically use that APN for mms messages now?
    internet2voicestream.com should be the one you check

    the epc.tmobile.com one should only have "mms" as the apn type.

    well thats how i have it and it works fine.
    So, does that mean, I should have 3 APNs? The factory setting annd 2 additional T-Mobile US?

  7. #17
    Junior Member ahfpired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation No it will not work!

    I bought a full price Nexus S (the launch day) and I was using it with my T-zones plan. After a couple of days it stopped working, I had to restart my phone so the data could work. After a Week, it died... no restart, no network refresh, no different apns... anything made it work! I returned it today and go back to my galaxy i7500... I sold my Nexus One to buy the Nexus S! Duff luck! (Duff Man @TheSimpsons).


    Don't know what to do... I love the Nexus S...

  8. #18
    Junior Member SIMCraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    I exchange my nexus s with my hubby who got tzone, and it still works for his SIM. . . strange

  9. #19
    Junior Member ahfpired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation tzones only works temporarily !

    T-zones only works temporarily... after a week they blocked my access to internet from my sim card; my sister's sim worked with tzones, but mine didn't anymore... I was wondering if the European Nexus S can still work with tzones, just thinking! I really like the Nexus S, but I don't want to loose my tzones!

  10. #20
    Member wannagotopopeyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    49
    I've been using the 5.99 T-zones plan on my N1 for almost 6 months now, no changes in speed or connection issues at all.

    I really hope this will be the same if I upgrade to the nexus S, but I don't think its possible to buy the phone at Best Buy at the upgrade price (with adding 2 years to the contract) without buying a data plan. I am going to go to Best Buy this week and talk to the mobile reps. about if a data plan is required and if I can try the phone with my SIM card to see if t-zones works for 3G like it does on the Nexus 1.

    Hopefully it will... I dont want to start paying $30 a month for data!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

t-zone on andriod

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum