a question for computer geeks ;)

This is a discussion on a question for computer geeks ;) within the Off-Topic Forum forums, part of the Off-Topic Area category; Originally Posted by Jonnei The specs for your router (I think your router), says it has Quality of Service. I my linksys router, these are ...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: a question for computer geeks ;)

  1. #11
    Senior Member M_Woody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonnei View Post
    The specs for your router (I think your router), says it has Quality of Service. I my linksys router, these are the steps I have to get to QoS.

    1) Login
    2) Click on the Applications & Gaming tab
    3) Click on the QoS sub tab.

    You can set up which device/program has the highest priority. Using MAC address, port #, or ethernet port number.
    erm... thanks, but, no thanks...

    my router is a belkin wireless-N, thanks anyway
    M_Woody's wallpaper pack.

    I am a freelance/self-employed graphics designer, please take a look at my website www.m-woody.co.nr

    200th post - 6th April, 2010.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. #12
    Member DocSnyd3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    32
    What kind of connection do you have?

  3. #13
    Senior Member M_Woody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by DocSnyd3r View Post
    What kind of connection do you have?
    erm... cable...
    M_Woody's wallpaper pack.

    I am a freelance/self-employed graphics designer, please take a look at my website www.m-woody.co.nr

    200th post - 6th April, 2010.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #14
    Junior Member Jonnei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    26
    I know. I was looking at your router specs and was trying to point you in the right direction.

  5. #15
    Senior Member M_Woody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    224
    ok... well... i'm probably gonna upgrade my interwebs soon, up to 50mbps, here is what it is now: http://www.speedtest.net/result/692059970.png
    M_Woody's wallpaper pack.

    I am a freelance/self-employed graphics designer, please take a look at my website www.m-woody.co.nr

    200th post - 6th April, 2010.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  6. #16
    Junior Member Jonnei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    26
    So google is your friend. All the results point to similar respones:

    "I don't think there is an option for QoS in the Belkin firmware.

    If, however, your particular router model is listed under the hardware compatibility list at www.dd-wrt.com | Unleash Your Router you can install the dd-wrt firmware and it has a very comprehensive QoS section that works very, very well."

  7. #17
    Junior Member bazookafx3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    14
    If you are streaming the videos over the LAN then its most likely a bandwidth issue, if your PS3 is connected Via wi-fi to the network that may be a problem there. I recommend 'power line networking' its 99.9% reliable and offers quick non-variable connections to the router and other devices

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum