Videotron's APN Settings

This is a discussion on Videotron's APN Settings within the Other Carriers forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; These settings are necessary to access Videotron's 3G network. You'll have to add it back if you flash a new rom. So you don't have ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Videotron's APN Settings

  1. #1
    Android Lurker iPeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Laval, Qc
    Posts
    3

    Post Videotron's APN Settings

    These settings are necessary to access Videotron's 3G network.

    You'll have to add it back if you flash a new rom. So you don't have to search for your lost post it or call customer service, here it is for quick reference :

    In the phone prefs, Go to :
    --->> Wireless & networks
    ------>>Mobile networks
    ---------->>Access Point Names

    Hit the white menu button and select "New APN"
    Fill in like this :

    Name : media.videotron
    APN : media.videotron
    Proxy : Leave blank to be able to browse secured https sites.
    Port : 8080
    Username : Blank
    Password : Blank
    Server : Blank
    MMSC : http://media.videotron.com
    MMS Proxy : 10.208.89.17
    MMS Port : 8080
    MCC : 302
    MNC : 500
    Authentication type : Blank
    APN type : Blank



    ---------------------
    Nexus One Rooted
    FRG33 Stock (2.2)
    Videotron 3G+
    Last edited by iPeck; 01-23-2011 at 01:12 PM.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Metro Atlanta
    Posts
    2,419
    Thanked
    55 times
    Glad you put this up over here, iPeck. This does seem to have been a pretty consistent issue for Videotron users of Android.

  4. #3
    Android Lurker iPeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Laval, Qc
    Posts
    3
    Glad to help

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Android Lurker babeloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Ok i got a big problem! Im new with these unlocking things (and sorry for my poor english) i just unlock my galaxy note 2 and i want it to work with videotron. Is this possible? Cause i already put my sim card in it but when i go to research network I am not able to see videotron.. I just see rogers, telus and bmc (what the hell is bmc anyway) . So can someone help me please it will be really appreciated! !

    Thank you

  6. #5
    Super Moderator UltraDroid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio - the North Coast, Baby!
    Posts
    7,546
    Thanked
    529 times
    Hello and welcome to the forum!
    GSM Galaxy Note 3 (Black) - Straight Stock
    GSM Galaxy Note 2 (Titanium) - Rooted running Jedi X20 Rom
    GSM Galaxy Nexus (Black) - Straight Stock

    GSM Samsung Galaxy S3 (Red) - Rooted running Deadly Venom v8.0.1 Rom


Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2012, 09:18 AM
  2. need settings apk ?
    By stoffrld in forum HTC Inspire 4G Development
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 03:55 PM
  3. Reprogram a Garminfone T-Mobile phone (US) to use on Videotron ?
    By lamimartin in forum Unlisted Android Phones
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2012, 03:21 PM
  4. HTC Aria Settings
    By dandroid in forum HTC Aria FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 02:56 PM

Search tags for this page

apn for videotron
,
apn setting for videotron
,
apn settings videotron
,

apn videotron

,
apn videotron android
,
mms videotron
,
setting up apn or videotron
,
sprint apn settings
,
sprint apn settings android
,

videotron apn

,
videotron apn android
,
videotron apn setting
,

videotron apn settings

,
videotron mms apn
,
videotron mms settings
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum