Connecting to US network

This is a discussion on Connecting to US network within the Rescue Squad General forums, part of the Android Rescue Squad Support Forum category; why do i have to nanually have to connect my samsung galexy 3 to moble network when i travel to the united states...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Tears_for_Fears

Thread: Connecting to US network

  1. #1
    Android Lurker porkchopvic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13

    Connecting to US network

    why do i have to nanually have to connect my samsung galexy 3 to moble network when i travel to the united states

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Android Junkie Tears_for_Fears's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    You know that little planet in Solar System? The one with lots of water in it? Yeah, that's the one!
    Posts
    1,277
    Thanked
    230 times
    Because if you live in a foreign country to US, your carrier will not be able to provide you data network.
    UltraDroid likes this.
    Tears for Fears
    Warning! All outlaws will be shot! Survivors will be shot again!

    ~~~ Guidelines of Conduct ~~~
    The rest of you, have a nice day.


  4. #3
    Android Lurker porkchopvic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    Ya but my nexus does it all by itself.... My wife's phone we have to manually do it....and my HTC before my nexus did it on its own too.....:/

  5. #4
    Super Moderator CR6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    1,589
    Thanked
    223 times
    Tears is right, You should be able to use WiFi without a problem though.

  6. #5
    Android Lurker porkchopvic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    Maybe I didn't explain myself properly we have to connect manually to USA Network even to make phone calls my samsung Nexus does it all on its own manually will change over to the USA Network and then I am charged roaming charges to make phone calls but I have the ability to do that on the Samsung Galaxy 3 I have to manually change over network every time

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 08:43 PM
  2. Not connecting to mobile network
    By varma111 in forum Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-09-2011, 05:30 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 03:13 PM
  4. CONNECTING TO Computer........Not like other peoples problems with connecting
    By hanlondr in forum Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 01:55 PM
Android Forum