Rogers Voicemail issue on the Nexus One

This is a discussion on Rogers Voicemail issue on the Nexus One within the Rogers forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; My N1 added all the Rogers info automatically, voice mail number, APN. I didn't have to do anything. What is Spinvox?...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Rogers Voicemail issue on the Nexus One

  1. #11
    rje
    rje is offline
    Junior Member rje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    27
    My N1 added all the Rogers info automatically, voice mail number, APN. I didn't have to do anything.

    What is Spinvox?

  2. #12
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    Quote Originally Posted by rje View Post
    My N1 added all the Rogers info automatically, voice mail number, APN. I didn't have to do anything.

    What is Spinvox?
    Normally voice mail number etc. are stored on the sim card, which makes life easier, when swapping phones.

    Spinvox > converts voice to text...

  3. #13
    rje
    rje is offline
    Junior Member rje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    27
    Most unlocked phones, except Nokias will not replicate APN's or voicemail numbers.

  4. #14
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    Quote Originally Posted by rje View Post
    Most unlocked phones, except Nokias will not replicate APN's or voicemail numbers.
    Correct with the APN's, however I've never had to input my voicemail number and this is my 3rd unlock phone!!

  5. #15
    Member Wooba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by rje View Post
    My N1 added all the Rogers info automatically, voice mail number, APN. I didn't have to do anything.
    Everythign worked automatically for me, except MMS. I had to input those settings manually..

  6. #16
    Junior Member Steam23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4
    Everythign worked automatically for me, except MMS. I had to input those settings manually..
    I needed to call Customer service to get my access number. They just gave me one and now I'm all set. How did you enter the MMS settings? I can't find where to do that.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

android voicemail long distance number

,

rogers voicemail how many messages

,

rogers voicemail long distance

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum