Rogers network in notification area twice...

This is a discussion on Rogers network in notification area twice... within the Rogers forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; Any idea why I have ROGERS twice in the notification area as well as the idle screen (the one with open phone / silent)? It's ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Rogers network in notification area twice...

  1. #1
    Junior Member daniil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4

    Rogers network in notification area twice...

    Any idea why I have ROGERS twice in the notification area as well as the idle screen (the one with open phone / silent)?

    It's kind of weird...

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member rioja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    741
    I have the same. I think it just there to show you want carrier network you're currently on especially when roaming to instantly see what network you're using.

    Also, I'm sure it has something to do with marketing.... putting the carriers name front & center.

  4. #3
    Junior Member daniil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4

    Just to clarify :)

    Here is what I am talking about, it repeats in both locations, do you guys have it like this as well?


  5. #4
    Senior Member rioja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    741
    ohhh, I definitely don't have them doubled up like that. What does it say in Settings > Wireless & networks > Mobile networks > Network operators. You might try resetting it there by pressing "select automatically". Or battery pull might fix it.

    Very odd indeed!

  6. #5
    Senior Member jonno2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by daniil View Post
    Here is what I am talking about, it repeats in both locations, do you guys have it like this as well?

    Mine's always been like that. I assumed it was for two different services but maybe that doesn't make much sense. Not sure... I have an older SIM card so I wonder if it's something to do with that?

  7. #6
    Junior Member Bullnose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    15
    Mine has been like that from Day 1 too.
    I also have a very old sim card from Rogers (at least 10 years old).
    My lock screen has ROGERS AT&T l ROGERS AT&T scroll through and in the notification pull down it looks like this:
    ROGERS AT&T
    ROGERS AT&T

  8. #7
    Junior Member little squirrel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Yes I had the exact same problem with my swiss carrier.
    I had a 7 years old sim card. I asked for a new one and my carrier changed it for free.
    Since I have a new sim card, I have the network notification only once.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting G2 to the XBOX to play video/music
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2011, 12:13 AM

Search tags for this page

android notification area network operator

,

android notificaton area showing network operator two times

,

carrier name twice android

,

network operator listed twice android settings

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum