Nexus One on Rogers

This is a discussion on Nexus One on Rogers within the Rogers forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; Now that the Nexus One is available for the Rogers Network I figured we needed the section created, so here we go. The Rogers Discussion ...

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 46

Thread: Nexus One on Rogers

  1. #1
    Admin
    Guest Admin's Avatar

    Nexus One on Rogers

    Now that the Nexus One is available for the Rogers Network I figured we needed the section created, so here we go. The Rogers Discussion section is up and running!

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    Good to know...

    Thanks!!

  4. #3
    Senior Member jaeisber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    718
    Did anyone see this coming?
    Bought the AT&T N1.

  5. #4
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Metro Atlanta
    Posts
    2,418
    Thanked
    55 times
    Quote Originally Posted by jaeisber View Post
    Did anyone see this coming?
    I think it's safe to answer "NO" to that one :D

  6. #5
    Senior Member jaeisber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    718
    Quote Originally Posted by WERA689 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jaeisber View Post
    Did anyone see this coming?
    I think it's safe to answer "NO" to that one :D
    Haha I thought so. Ive been wrapped up in the Verizon N1 information that I didnt even realize that there was an AT&T in the works. I knew it had been talked about, but I didnt realize there was one that went through the FCC testing and all.
    Bought the AT&T N1.

  7. #6
    Junior Member Arkane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    23
    So just making sure,

    The 6gb data plan I have on Fido and used on my iphone won't give me any problems when I receive my N1 right?

    I've been reading that at&t users had to switch data subscriptions somehow...

  8. #7
    Senior Member jaeisber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    718
    Quote Originally Posted by Arkane View Post
    So just making sure,

    The 6gb data plan I have on Fido and used on my iphone won't give me any problems when I receive my N1 right?

    I've been reading that at&t users had to switch data subscriptions somehow...
    I think that is dependent upon AT&T requiring smartphone data plans for ALL smartphones regardless if you wanted it or not.
    Bought the AT&T N1.

  9. #8
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    Quote Originally Posted by Arkane View Post
    So just making sure,

    The 6gb data plan I have on Fido and used on my iphone won't give me any problems when I receive my N1 right?

    I've been reading that at&t users had to switch data subscriptions somehow...

    Though Fido is operated / own by Rogers, certain plans and phones tend to stay exclusively under Rogers and likewise with Fido.

    If the Nexus One is only sold through Rogers (not Fido) and you are in a contract with Fido, it may not be a simple cost free, to switch data plans from Fido to Rogers; you may have to pay a 'Rogers' data plan rate instead.

    Though the phone would work on both network, as Fido uses Rogers towers to transmit.

  10. #9
    Member Mur3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    50
    I just ordered mine a couple days ago, hope to get it next week.

  11. #10
    Senior Member dixy2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    288
    Does Rogers require a data plan for the N1 to work on their network?

    A couple of friends of mine could not activate their BB's without 3G.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum