Avoid Data plan by using Samsung Captivate

This is a discussion on Avoid Data plan by using Samsung Captivate within the Samsung Captivate FAQ forums, part of the Samsung Captivate category; Hi, I am planning to get a Samsung Captive for just receiving phone calls, text msging, applications and the video feature that come with phone. ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Avoid Data plan by using Samsung Captivate

  1. #1
    Junior Member lavoisier_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14

    Avoid Data plan by using Samsung Captivate

    Hi,

    I am planning to get a Samsung Captive for just receiving phone calls, text msging, applications and the video feature that come with phone. May I know by rooting the phone would it allow me to use my current SIM card with no data plan ?

    Thanks.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member iTylerA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Riverdale, GA
    Posts
    188
    You must plan on buying phone from ebay or some place that won't give you a contract. At&t will require you get a data plan with that phone.

    Sent from my Samsung Vibrant. Please excuse my Swype.

  4. #3
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    Note though that ATT may possibly add the data plan automatically once you connect to their network. Not saying it is a guarantee, but it is a possibility. If you have a smartphone, ATT wants you paying for a data plan.
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

  5. #4
    Junior Member lavoisier_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Can I use APNDroid to turn off Data Connection ?

  6. #5
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    Yes, you can use an app such as APNDroid to turn off the cellular data. This may also prevent you from using MMS as well, though should not affect normal SMS/text messages.
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

  7. #6
    Junior Member lavoisier_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks jmgib.

  8. #7
    Junior Member Rizzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    15
    I can vouch for ATT "noting" what phone you have.

    I bought a Samsung Impression for my mother off Ebay. The next day after the simcard switch I logged onto ATT and checked my bill and such, Her phone icon had been changed to the Impression.

    I also have the Samsung Eternity,Bought the HTC aria,sent it back and am using my Eternity til I can get a deal on the captivate. My icon went from Eternity to Aria and back to Eternity all by itself.

    IMEI SUX :D

    I should note that the original sim cards were used in both cases. I never used the one provided with the Aria nor did my mother even get one with her Impression.

  9. #8
    Junior Member timbuk2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by jmgib View Post
    Note though that ATT may possibly add the data plan automatically once you connect to their network. Not saying it is a guarantee, but it is a possibility. If you have a smartphone, ATT wants you paying for a data plan.
    Doesn't work on my Captivate w/ Froyo 2.2. I check to turn off data and it remains on.

  10. #9
    Junior Member straw55_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    18
    Used to work for AT&T, and the data plan will automatically be added as it (the system) can recognize that it is a smartphone. Sorry

  11. #10
    Super Moderator Dorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    between 850-1900MHz
    Posts
    885
    Thanked
    71 times
    Twitter
    @Dorian_At_ATT
    If you're using the phone off contract, you can call AT&T and request an implicit data ban on that line under that IMEI... that way the system won't add it back automatically.

    Need Assistance? Contact me at dorian@android.net

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

at&t samsung captivate without data plan
,

can you use a samsung captivate without a data plan

,
does the samsung captivate glide need a data plan
,

does the samsung captivate glide require a data plan

,

does the samsung captivate require a data plan

,

how to turn data off on samsung captivate glide

,
how to turn off data on samsung captivate glide
,
how to turn off internet on samsung captivate glide
,

how to use samsung captivate without data plan

,
samsung captivate glide how to turn off data
,
samsung captivate glide no data plan
,
samsung captivate glide turn off data
,
samsung captivate no data plan
,
samsung captivate without data plan
,

use samsung captivate without data plan

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum