Widget Request - Toggle 3G/Edge

This is a discussion on Widget Request - Toggle 3G/Edge within the Samsung Captivate Hacking forums, part of the Samsung Captivate category; In AT&T's infinite wisdom, they removed the menu option for switching between the 3G and 2G/Edge networks. I found the following on xda-developers forum on ...

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Widget Request - Toggle 3G/Edge

  1. #1
    Junior Member gdselzer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Widget Request - Toggle 3G/Edge

    In AT&T's infinite wisdom, they removed the menu option for switching between the 3G and 2G/Edge networks. I found the following on xda-developers forum on how to force 3g or 2g on the Captivate.
    Enter the Phone app.
    Dial *#*#197328640#*#*
    Select [1] DEBUG SCREEN
    Select [8] PHONE CONTROL
    Select [4] UE STATE CONTROL

    If you want 2G, select:
    [3] CHANGE RAT TO GSM

    If you want 3G, select:
    [2] CHANGE RAT TO WCDMA
    Do any of you android developers have the ability to create a widget that does this for us? Something simple like press it once and you are in 2G, press it again and you are back to 3G? I'd pay $2 for that (or buy you a couple beers if you live in Denver.)

    Backstory: I get HORRIBLE 3G reception at the office. So my phone tries desperately to find the 3G network with very little love. So I don't get 3G speeds but my battery gets drained. Edge works awesome at the office and is fine for getting emails and synching. I'd like to easily go to Edge in the office and then turn it back to 3G when I go out for lunch or go home. I've looked through the market and have not found something that does this in a simple way. I'm sure there are other uses for this as well. Comeon, you know you wanna...

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Member gir489's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    44
    What about SwitchPro Widget?

  4. #3
    Junior Member gdselzer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    It says that is has a "shortcut" to 3G/2G. That doesn't seem to be what I'm looking for since the menu option is removed on the Captivate. Do you use this Widget on the Captivate? Can you confirm that it works? Thanks.

  5. #4
    Junior Member Drunken Texan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    I have similar issues at work and would love to have this widget if possible.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Opera For Tablet Teased Before Announcement
    By danDroid in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 07:29 PM
  2. Help: Tm G2 vs BB 9780
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 04:58 PM

Search tags for this page

android developer 2g 3g api hacks
,
android edge 3g switch
,
android switch 3g to edge widget
,
captivate 2g toggle
,
change edge to 3g android
,
change+from+3g+to+edeg+samsung focus
,

focus between widget android

,
how to change from 3g to edge samsung galaxy captivate
,
how to change from edge to 3g on samsung
,
how to switch truemove from edge to 3g android
,
samsung captivate dial *#*# #*#* wcdma edge
,

samsung focus toggle to 2g/edge

,

samsung galaxy captivate force 3g

,
switch between edge and 3g on android
,
ue state control samsung
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum