Can you-

This is a discussion on Can you- within the Samsung Captivate Hacking forums, part of the Samsung Captivate category; Use factory reset, IE personal data even if you are not running a stock kernel? I ask because i am selling my phone. I happened ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can you-

  1. #1
    Junior Member reaper_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4

    Can you-

    Use factory reset, IE personal data even if you are not running a stock kernel? I ask because i am selling my phone. I happened to put cognition on it a few weeks ago, and have returned to the stock rom, but not the stock kernel. i was reading where the 2.6.29 atin@thor #voodoo_lagfix_3.0v1.10 was not reverting back to stock. That is the kernel i have listed, i just want to make sure it wont junk my phone right before i try to sell it.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Super Moderator Dorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    between 850-1900MHz
    Posts
    885
    Thanked
    71 times
    Twitter
    @Dorian_At_ATT
    How did you go back to the stock ROM without also flashing the stock kernel?

  4. #3
    Junior Member reaper_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    i used a clockwork mod backup restore. to my understanding, that wont remove this particular kernel.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator Dorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    between 850-1900MHz
    Posts
    885
    Thanked
    71 times
    Twitter
    @Dorian_At_ATT
    That is true, but that isn't at all a recommended way to go back to stock. Try the one click ODIN3 JF6 restore. It does everything for you, and if you intend on selling it, that's exactly what I would do. Disable VooDoo before flashing anything though.

    Disable VooDoo creating a folder named “"disable lagfix"” inside the “Voodoo” folder on your internal sdcard and reboot

  6. #5
    Junior Member reaper_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    well i thank you for your help, i figured that would be a solution, i see everyone talking about that odin... Unfourtunately they dont have a program for mac. Also, i could care less about going full stock, i just want to know if using the factory reset will have issues if i dont have the stock kernel in there...

  7. #6
    Junior Member reaper_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    ahh i said hell with it an pulled the trigger on the reset... and it is bueno... i did have the stock jh7 rom loaded. it still has the same kernel, but all my info is cleared. I am so happy lol. thanks again dorian for your help.

  8. #7
    Super Moderator Dorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    between 850-1900MHz
    Posts
    885
    Thanked
    71 times
    Twitter
    @Dorian_At_ATT
    No probs! Just to let you know... if you see any weird quirks like WiFi issues or app specific force -closes, you'll need to grab Heimdall for mac and do a master reset and reflash to get rid of those issues. Heimdall is like ODIN, only its for MAC.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

back to stock with heimdall captivate
,

does android factory reset get rid of hackers

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum