Google contact problems on Captivate?

This is a discussion on Google contact problems on Captivate? within the Samsung Captivate Tech forums, part of the Samsung Captivate category; I got my Captivate the first week and it's been great! However, in the last week or so the Facebook contact links (and sync) have ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Google contact problems on Captivate?

  1. #1
    Junior Member philipereed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5

    Google contact problems on Captivate?

    I got my Captivate the first week and it's been great! However, in the last week or so the Facebook contact links (and sync) have stopped working. When I first set it up it worked perfectly, showing my facebook friends integrated with my Google contacts and contacts from my SIM card. After linking them together I had a great, integrated view of my contacts. Now, none of the Google contacts show up and when I attempt to sync manually I get a message that there's a problem with the sync and that it should be back shortly.

    I got my wife an HTC Aria and my daughter has a Backflip and everything still works fine for both of them. Anybody else having this problem?

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Google Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
    Android.net is the premier Android Forum on the internet.


  3. #2
    Member trevorr77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Twin Cities, MN
    Posts
    42
    huh, can't help ya there, not sure what it could be. I definitely don't have this issue but I would be frustrated!

  4. #3
    Junior Member bigandroidman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6
    Hopefully doing a reset will fix this issue for you . We did it the other night and it worked out ok.

  5. #4
    Junior Member cleanteeth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    I'm also having a problem with my google contacts. When I try to open some of my google contacts on my phone I get a message that says "Sorry! The process android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again. dumpstate_app_201008221021_android_process_acore.l og has been saved. Use *#9900# to copy out log. FORCE CLOSE."
    I've talked with the store and tech support. We did a reset, and traded it out for a new phone when the reset didn't work, but the new phone does it also. Any ideas?

  6. #5
    Junior Member philipereed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    I still don't know what the problem was, but it started working again. Maybe messing around with it I changes something that mattered, but if so it was by accident. It works fine now.

  7. #6
    Junior Member lolac68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    Cool

    My phone just started having this issue tonight. It's driving me nuts. I can't access many of my applications, definitely not facebook. grrrrrrrrr:confused:

  8. #7
    Junior Member huffdady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    14
    I have had mine for about a month now with no issues. I had to link all my contacts with my google account because that is the only way I could get them out of my old iphone 3g. No issues so far though.

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Email Notifications
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 09:02 AM

Search tags for this page

android procces acore samsung i5500

,

i have android phone that is not working, can't get a charge, this there a way to retreive my contacts that are not on s

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum