GPS Problems?

This is a discussion on GPS Problems? within the Samsung Captivate forums, part of the Samsung Android Phones category; Is anyone else having GPS problems? Can't navigate without it!...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: GPS Problems?

  1. #1
    Junior Member carmicor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8

    GPS Problems?

    Is anyone else having GPS problems? Can't navigate without it!

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member Lendal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    186
    I just noticed a little while ago on one of the mobile phone sites that the Captivate does indeed have GPS issues.

    They also said that there was a work around you could do to get it working again while waiting for an OTA update to fix it.

    Unfortunately, I don't have a Captivate and so didn't really make a note of where to find the details. I'm sure you can find it with Google, if you really want to search for it.

    The good news is that there is a fix for it. The bad news is that you'll have to search for it yourself. Sorry.

    Good luck with it.

  4. #3
    Member trevorr77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Twin Cities, MN
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by Lendal View Post
    I just noticed a little while ago on one of the mobile phone sites that the Captivate does indeed have GPS issues.

    They also said that there was a work around you could do to get it working again while waiting for an OTA update to fix it.

    Unfortunately, I don't have a Captivate and so didn't really make a note of where to find the details. I'm sure you can find it with Google, if you really want to search for it.

    The good news is that there is a fix for it. The bad news is that you'll have to search for it yourself. Sorry.

    Good luck with it.
    I tried one of the fixes out there and it didn't seem to help. I am going to do some more work on it today though...

  5. #4
    Junior Member spoonerdee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    I did this fix here.

    • Step 1 -- Open menu > settings > Location & Security. Uncheck the box next to "Use Wireless Networks"
    • Step 2 -- Open the dialer (the phone button) and enter the following: *#*#1472365#*#* . Then press "send" to open the Vibrant's LbsTestMode menu.
    • Step 3 -- In the LBSTestMode menu, press “Application Settings” and change “Operation Mode” to “MS Based.”
    • Step 4 -- In the LBSTestMode menu, find “SUPL/CP Settings” and change the SERVER & PORT to supl.google.com and port 7276 (DO NOT use www. in front of supl !)
    • Step 5 -- Reboot your phone.
    • Step 6 -- Open menu > settings > Location & Security. Check the box next to "Use Wireless Networks"
    Before it I could not get a fix at all on my location, directions did not work. After doing it I was able to get a fix instantly, however if I do the voice turn by turn directions it take a min or two to load up all the info then it works perfectly.

  6. #5
    Member SiXes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    48
    when I first got mine the gps didn't want to lock, so I got gps tester from the market and it still didn't want to lock. I turned the gps off then back on, opened gps tester and it locked pretty quickly after that and so far I have had no real issues with it. I have read that maybe there's bad first run out there and they will replace it with no questions or hassle, so if it continues I would take advantage of that.

  7. #6
    Junior Member jki659's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6
    I got mine the Fri. after they came out and haven't messed with the GPS much other than to turn it off. Since I was sitting in the truck smoking and decided to just test it out I turned it on dialed into the app and within about 20 seconds had a lock with 9 sats and within about 5 meters I shut it down deleted the results afterward. I've done this all day today and the results are pretty much the same So to me it may just be a chip issue but who knows

  8. #7
    Junior Member Looksbetterinred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    I picked min up a few days ago and finally got a chance yesterday to mess with the gps. It takes about 45 sec to lock stats but then is spot on! I think I lucked out and got one that actually works!

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

problems with samsung i897 gps

,

samsung android gps problems 2.2.2

,

samsung sgh-i897 gps fix

,

sgh-i897 gps not working

,

troubleshooting android gps issues

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum