Where can I get my Captivate S upgraded to Froyo

This is a discussion on Where can I get my Captivate S upgraded to Froyo within the Samsung Captivate forums, part of the Samsung Android Phones category; My windows computers are running the 64-bit version of Windows 7, and the 32-bit version is needed to do the upgrade from 2.1 to 2.2. ...

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Where can I get my Captivate S upgraded to Froyo

  1. #1
    Junior Member Mark S.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1

    Where can I get my Captivate S upgraded to Froyo

    My windows computers are running the 64-bit version of Windows 7, and the 32-bit version is needed to do the upgrade from 2.1 to 2.2. Is there anyplace where I can take the phone to have it upgraded?

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member jdoege's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    I've upgraded 2 phones with 64-bit Windows 7. No problems.

  4. #3
    Super Moderator Dorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    between 850-1900MHz
    Posts
    885
    Thanked
    71 times
    Twitter
    @Dorian_At_ATT
    ^Yes... 64-bit will work just fine.

    Need Assistance? Contact me at dorian@android.net

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-17-2010, 02:26 PM
Android Forum