Using 3G without a plan for extra charge?

This is a discussion on Using 3G without a plan for extra charge? within the T-Mobile forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; Hey guys, I got a question about the plans. This fairly confused me, but eventually I came to the conclusion that no, I cannot use ...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Using 3G without a plan for extra charge?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Litos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12

    Using 3G without a plan for extra charge?

    Hey guys, I got a question about the plans. This fairly confused me, but eventually I came to the conclusion that no, I cannot use 3G without the absurd $30 data plan.

    But the thing is, I don't want to pay $30 per month - that's a lot, (Oh and btw I'm on a family plan, with 400 texts or something I think, which costs me only $5 extra), and I know I won't be using internet enough to be worth $30.

    But in the case of an emergency and there's no wifi available, I wanted to know if I'm able to somehow force 3G on and get charged for it per minute, or however they do it, rather than a stable $30 per month. I know it won't be expensive, but considering I'll probably only have to do this every so often, I'm pretty sure if there's a way to use it without a plan and get charged extra, I wouldn't surpass $30.

    So yeah, can I do that? All help appreciated, thanks.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member Litos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Sorry for the bump, but, anyone?

  4. #3
    Super Moderator sliceburgslim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    66
    Thanked
    14 times
    As far as I know, You cannot force 3G unless you have a Data Plan. I'm not sure if TMO offers data plans based on usage. Have you asked TMO?
    [PHONE] Nexus 4

    [ROM] CM11 Nightlies

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    [TABLET] Nexus 7

    [ROM] CM11 Nightlies

  5. #4
    Junior Member Litos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Nope, I was assuming someone here would know.

  6. #5
    Member ninjacat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    45
    if you are using the full retail priced nexus one from the google website, Any data plan will give you 3g speeds. If you are using the nexus from tmobile themselves, you would need to have a $30 android plan.
    iphoneeee killaaaaaaaaaa :nexusx:

  7. #6
    Junior Member Litos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    I bought it on eBay from some guy in New Mexico who was moving carriers. He got it from T-Mobile I think. I'm not sure if it's unlocked, if not, not sure if I can unlock it? Hadn't looked into it since it's on T-Mobile anyway and that's what I have.

  8. #7
    Member ninjacat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    45
    what data plan do you have? What OS are you on? are there any msg's displayed when trying to browse the internet? Your 3g speed has nothing to do with the device being unlocked or not.


    I brought mines off ebay also. But he stated it was the google version with tmobile hardware specs.
    iphoneeee killaaaaaaaaaa :nexusx:

  9. #8
    Member ninjacat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    45
    btw. i just read your first post. I think tmobile has a pay per usage plan. But it could add up and you might end up spending more then the $30 monthly.
    iphoneeee killaaaaaaaaaa :nexusx:

  10. #9
    Junior Member Litos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    I doubt I'd use it that much... I use the default Android OS. And I have some family plan, no data plan at all. Also I've always used WiFi to browse the internet on it, so no messages in regards to 3G come up. I think I saw the 3G icon appear once... I also went through the FAQ that forces 3G and cuts off Edge just to make sure Edge doesn't pop up and charge me unnecessarily, because I remember it would do that on my old phone, not sure if I got charged though but I had to quickly go and manually disable it.

    I guess I'll have to go and ask Tmobile. Thanks.

  11. #10
    Junior Member abolis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    23
    Litos please post what happens when you talk to TM. I just got an iphone 4 from my employer with a free data plan. I'm planning on cancelling my TM data plan and tethering the iphone to my N1 for the times I need internet access. So the 3G question intriques me. My question is: do you really need 3G if you don't have a data plan?

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

android using 3g without data plan

,

does tmobile charge for 3g

,

t-mobile extra charge

,

will 3g charge extra if we have 3g plan

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum