Force EDGE instead of GPRS on T-Mobile?

This is a discussion on Force EDGE instead of GPRS on T-Mobile? within the T-Mobile forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; Hi all- I realize I'm probably in a weird situation and doubt this is possible, but my small town here in Oregon has two T-Mobile ...

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Force EDGE instead of GPRS on T-Mobile?

  1. #1
    Junior Member jimbob777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Force EDGE instead of GPRS on T-Mobile?

    Hi all-

    I realize I'm probably in a weird situation and doubt this is possible, but my small town here in Oregon has two T-Mobile antennas of seemingly equal strength one GPRS (1G) and one EDGE (2G).

    While the rest of the world drools at the prospect of 4G while humming along on 3G, I'm trapped on GPRS most of the time because my N1 locks-on to the GPRS antenna here in town 90% of the time instead of the EDGE antenna. I'd be *thrilled* if I could get it to ignore GPRS in favor of EDGE...

    I know there's a numeric code for forcing 3G over EDGE but haven't been able to find a similar code to force EDGE over GPRS.

    Anyone know if that's a possibility?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member N1David's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    866
    If you mean to use 2G instead of 3G there is a setting for that in Settings, Wireless & networks, Mobile networks, and then check mark the "Use only 2G networks (saves battery).
    I hope this helps.

  4. #3
    Junior Member jimbob777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the reply. Sadly, though, I wish it were a problem stepping down from 3G to EDGE... I'm familiar with how to do that; I've done so while traveling and it's a nice option. Here at home in the Toolies, though, where 3G is non-existant, I want to be able to force the faster (albeit 2002-esque) EDGE speeds over GPRS which is painfully akin to a 14.4 modem.

    It seems, given the choice of the two (EDGE or GPRS), it would default to the faster option, but seldom does. Sigh.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. 2.2
    By TMODroids User in forum General Android OS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 09:42 AM
  2. list of accessories for the epic :-)
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 05:07 AM

Search tags for this page

android force gprs
,
android force use gprs
,
android gprs force speed
,
force android to use edge instead of gprs
,
force edge over gprs s4
,

force gprs to use edge

,
forcing edge over gprs
,

gprs t-mobile

,
how can i use edge instead of gprs
,
how edge insted of gprs in android phones
,

how to force edge over gprs

,
how to get gprs instead of edge
,

how to use edge instead of gprs

,
t mobile edge vs gprs
,

t mobile gprs

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum