10$ Net Plan?

This is a discussion on 10$ Net Plan? within the T-Mobile forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; Hi, I am looking to buy a Nexus One. My question is: Will it work with Tmobile's $10 Unlimited Web Plan? Thanks!!!...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: 10$ Net Plan?

  1. #1
    Junior Member budista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2

    10$ Net Plan?

    Hi,

    I am looking to buy a Nexus One.

    My question is: Will it work with Tmobile's $10 Unlimited Web Plan?

    Thanks!!!

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    The answer to that is yes and no it will work on your nexus with the 10$ plan but you need to follow these steps to make it work http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/t...bile+data+plan

  4. #3
    Senior Member baseballfanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    269
    I have follow those steps and it's only EDGE. Any ideas how to get it working on 3G?
    I have the $10 plan tmobile

  5. #4
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    Are you sure you have a t-mo nexus one cause if you have an at&t nexus then you will only get EDGE even if you use the Smartphone plans.

  6. #5
    Senior Member baseballfanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    269
    I have the -PB99100, that is supposed to be the Tmo version right?

  7. #6
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    Ya that is it if I were you I would ask on the other thread (the one about getting it to work) cause I have never tried this so I couldn`t tell you if it is normal or not but I don`t think so. Although maybe it is your SIM card, have you ever had it working on 3G?

  8. #7
    Senior Member baseballfanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    269
    No, I'm on the $10 plan. The reason I got the N1 is because peoples saying I can get 3G with the $10 plan. I have to add that I have not left my house since I got this phone so it might be jsut the area I'm in but it should have 3G, it's not a small town area and the Tmo coverage map show 3G as "strong". I wouldn't mind EDGE except for the fact that it would not allow voice call when I'm on it. Main reason I had to sell my Captivate.

  9. #8
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    Weird I have never heard of a nexus one that did not allow voice calls when on data strange . Well if I would try going to places where there should be 3G data on t-mo as in high populated arias. See what happens if you it works then itís just your house if not come back and see if it works any better. On a side not why are you using cellular data in your house don`t you have a Wi-Fi router?

  10. #9
    Senior Member baseballfanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    269
    If on WiFi or 3G the data get cut and voice call come through but if on 2G all calls goes straight to voice mail. It's an Android thing not jsut Nexus 1

  11. #10
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    Huh you learn something new every day thanks.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum