T-mobile Web2Go/Tzones

This is a discussion on T-mobile Web2Go/Tzones within the T-Mobile forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; I haven't heard anything back yet......

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: T-mobile Web2Go/Tzones

  1. #11
    Junior Member Dymond_nexusone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5
    I haven't heard anything back yet...

  2. #12
    Member insomnium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by Dymond View Post
    Well I just PM'ed Mike_S... Wish me luck. I was so excited when I got the Nexus One to work on my old data plan too..

    If anybody else has any luck with Mike_S.. post it here so we know if its worth it to bug the guy..

    mike_s helped me out too. i guess he switched it over to a 4g 200mb em+ plan, but it also says unlmited data (w 5gb high speed)

    so maybe on 4g, i'll get to use 200mb and 5gb of highspeed for 3g.

    either way, he helped me out with no problems...
    i pm'ed him my phone number and last 4 digits of ssn

  3. #13
    Junior Member Aznmask's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    22
    HEre is Mike_s newest reply.

    "20. Feb 2, 2012 9:27 AM (in response to texastitan)
    Re: Nexus One - "Subscription Upgrade Required"
    This problem is easily fixed by changing the data plan. This can be done with a quick call to customer care, letting them know that you need the newer data feature, the one that works with Androids. I'm getting to my private messages one-by-one, so I apologize for any delay, as I must verify accounts and make sure changes are approved by the customer via return private message before doing so.

    Thank you for using TForce everybody.

    mike_s
    TForce"

  4. #14
    Junior Member nvus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Aznmask View Post
    HEre is Mike_s newest reply.

    "20. Feb 2, 2012 9:27 AM (in response to texastitan)
    Re: Nexus One - "Subscription Upgrade Required"
    This problem is easily fixed by changing the data plan. This can be done with a quick call to customer care, letting them know that you need the newer data feature, the one that works with Androids. I'm getting to my private messages one-by-one, so I apologize for any delay, as I must verify accounts and make sure changes are approved by the customer via return private message before doing so.

    Thank you for using TForce everybody.

    mike_s
    TForce"
    Does this mean we have to pick a data plan that costs more than $10? I'm assuming everyone here is using the $10 data plan that's intended for non-smartphones.

  5. #15
    Senior Member baseballfanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    269
    Quote Originally Posted by insomnium View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Dymond View Post
    Well I just PM'ed Mike_S... Wish me luck. I was so excited when I got the Nexus One to work on my old data plan too..

    If anybody else has any luck with Mike_S.. post it here so we know if its worth it to bug the guy..

    mike_s helped me out too. i guess he switched it over to a 4g 200mb em+ plan, but it also says unlmited data (w 5gb high speed)

    so maybe on 4g, i'll get to use 200mb and 5gb of highspeed for 3g.

    either way, he helped me out with no problems...
    i pm'ed him my phone number and last 4 digits of ssn
    Some peoples are saying it's getting switch to
    200mb with no overage, meaning it's not capped at 200 mb
    but it slow down to Edge speed. Same price of $10
    Hopefully you're right about 5GB for 3G as our N1 does not support 4G.
    **************
    Ne:nexusx:uS One ROOTED
    Cyanogen Mod Nightly ROM




  6. #16
    Member insomnium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    40
    yea, so right now, i'm going to try and go over the 200mb limit (through normal usage) just to see what happens. think im at like 30mb now.
    (instead of using wifi, i'll keep it on 3g)

    Quote Originally Posted by baseballfanz View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by insomnium View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Dymond View Post
    Well I just PM'ed Mike_S... Wish me luck. I was so excited when I got the Nexus One to work on my old data plan too..

    If anybody else has any luck with Mike_S.. post it here so we know if its worth it to bug the guy..

    mike_s helped me out too. i guess he switched it over to a 4g 200mb em+ plan, but it also says unlmited data (w 5gb high speed)

    so maybe on 4g, i'll get to use 200mb and 5gb of highspeed for 3g.

    either way, he helped me out with no problems...
    i pm'ed him my phone number and last 4 digits of ssn
    Some peoples are saying it's getting switch to
    200mb with no overage, meaning it's not capped at 200 mb
    but it slow down to Edge speed. Same price of $10
    Hopefully you're right about 5GB for 3G as our N1 does not support 4G.

  7. #17
    Junior Member Dymond_nexusone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by nvus View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Aznmask View Post
    HEre is Mike_s newest reply.

    "20. Feb 2, 2012 9:27 AM (in response to texastitan)
    Re: Nexus One - "Subscription Upgrade Required"
    This problem is easily fixed by changing the data plan. This can be done with a quick call to customer care, letting them know that you need the newer data feature, the one that works with Androids. I'm getting to my private messages one-by-one, so I apologize for any delay, as I must verify accounts and make sure changes are approved by the customer via return private message before doing so.

    Thank you for using TForce everybody.

    mike_s
    TForce"
    Does this mean we have to pick a data plan that costs more than $10? I'm assuming everyone here is using the $10 data plan that's intended for non-smartphones.

    That's my guess.. I kinda think its BS since a data plan is a data plan. Don't hate on us early pre-android adopters

  8. #18
    Senior Member baseballfanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    269
    Well mike_s finally got around to changing my data plan.
    All I got was a message saying my plan was change and upon checking
    my account on my-tmobile.com, look like it's 200mb but it doesn't list if there's
    overage charge or anything. Gonna have to call them and sort things out.
    **************
    Ne:nexusx:uS One ROOTED
    Cyanogen Mod Nightly ROM




  9. #19
    Senior Member baseballfanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    269
    Quote Originally Posted by insomnium View Post
    yea, so right now, i'm going to try and go over the 200mb limit (through normal usage) just to see what happens. think im at like 30mb now.
    (instead of using wifi, i'll keep it on 3g)
    This is the message reply I got from mike_s after I ask him for details on the data plan.

    Sorry for the extra message, but I first want to give you all accurate information. These new 200MB data plans will charge you $0.10/MB overage once you pass 200MBs, the throttle point (of slower data) comes after 5GB, and you cannot be charged more than $30/month in overages. You will still get a warning text when you are getting close to the data cap. I'm sorry for any incorrect information and I hope this aides you in making your decision, thanks.


    mike_s
    TForce
    Look like I'm going to have to call and see what other options I can get.
    **************
    Ne:nexusx:uS One ROOTED
    Cyanogen Mod Nightly ROM




  10. #20
    Junior Member ClintonRH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Stopped working for me as well.

    200 mb won't even get me through a week much less a busy work day when I'm searching for an obscure manual or firmware update.

    T-Mo won't even let me upgrade just the data on my plan. They want to bump me off my EM+ plan before they'll even let me change any thing.

    I could definitely use a few more minutes than what I have as I'm bumping against the cap regularly but paying an extra $35 a month isn't worth it.

    I'm really tempted to give Simple Mobile a try as I've read conflicting reports about data caps on their 'unlimited' plan. But I've also read that they're pretty strict about tethering. I don't tether enough to make a plan worthwhile but when I do it's usually pretty urgent.

    I have to figure something out here that doesn't involve a 1/3 increase in my bill.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

my tmobile web2go t zones album
,
s3 tzones fix
,

t zones web2go

,
t zones web2go on your t-mobile
,

t zones/web2go

,
t-mobilet-zones/web2 go
,
t-zones web2go
,
t-zones web2go t-mobile
,

t-zones/web2go

,
tmobile web2go
,

tmobile web2go url

,
tzones/web2go
,
web2go mobile android
,
web2go t mobile
,

webtogo tmobile

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum