is anyone using Nexus with Tzones data

This is a discussion on is anyone using Nexus with Tzones data within the T-Mobile forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; I am using the web2go data plan for $9.99. I put internet2.voicestream.com for the APN name. The weird part is that I have a 3G ...

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45

Thread: is anyone using Nexus with Tzones data

  1. #11
    Junior Member swoosh0217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28
    I am using the web2go data plan for $9.99. I put internet2.voicestream.com for the APN name.

    The weird part is that I have a 3G logo on the top of my phone.

  2. #12
    Junior Member Penashe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11
    I have the new $60 plan (500 mins, unlimited texts & data) half the time I get wcdma and 3G, but other half is gprs (G). With both I always get some B.S. upgrade needed web2go home page. It sucks!

  3. #13
    Senior Member ezeddiekun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776
    Wouldn't T-Mobile find you if you use excessive data? Although you changed the APN. A RAZR or something wouldn't use a few gigs of data a month lol.
    Froyo 2.2 Stock
    RA-nexus-v1.7.0
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #14
    Junior Member Eternal 28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by fuzzyshubert View Post
    I am using my Nexus One with T-Zones. It works with full 3g speeds. Nothing like paying $5 a month for unlimited 3g internet :D
    Is your T-zones still working with your nexus one?

  5. #15
    Junior Member fuzzyshubert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Eternal 28 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by fuzzyshubert View Post
    I am using my Nexus One with T-Zones. It works with full 3g speeds. Nothing like paying $5 a month for unlimited 3g internet :D
    Is your T-zones still working with your nexus one?
    Yes it is.

  6. #16
    Member TechieNewsMongral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    45
    Just to clear things up... Android devices wont work without the proper data plan and feature on T-Mobiles network. T-Mobile adds a FEATURE to account allowing for Android phones to work on it. if you do have it working now for some wierd reasoning, then its rare and it will soon shut off giving an upsell message.
    Regards,
    TechieNewsMongral

    tinyurl.com/techienewsmongral

  7. #17
    Senior Member blackstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by TechieNewsMongral View Post
    Just to clear things up... Android devices wont work without the proper data plan and feature on T-Mobiles network. T-Mobile adds a FEATURE to account allowing for Android phones to work on it. if you do have it working now for some wierd reasoning, then its rare and it will soon shut off giving an upsell message.


    Don't go on and tell tmo now about this...:rofl3:

  8. #18
    Member TechieNewsMongral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by blackstar View Post
    Don't go on and tell tmo now about this...:rofl3:
    Now now I haven't worked for them in a while now lol
    Regards,
    TechieNewsMongral

    tinyurl.com/techienewsmongral

  9. #19
    Junior Member norazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    9
    can anyone confirm that this works for a tmobile sold/branded nexus one? or do u think it requires a google sold one since tmo probably has all the IMEI #'s of the nexus ones they sell

  10. #20
    Junior Member tthai84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Same here.

    Quote Originally Posted by swoosh0217 View Post
    I am using the web2go data plan for $9.99. I put internet2.voicestream.com for the APN name.

    The weird part is that I have a 3G logo on the top of my phone.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. whats up everyone
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 07:48 AM

Search tags for this page

anyone used a nexses computer?
,
february nexus 4 blocked t-zones
,
galaxy nexus tzones
,
iphone with tzones
,
new sim card wont connect to tmobile with nexus 4
,
nexus 4 t-zones
,
nexus 4 tzones
,
nexus 4 with t zones
,
now a days using to android anser
,
t-zones nexus 4 blocked
,

tmobile tzone data speeds

,
tzones nexus 4
,
tzones with android
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum