is anyone using Nexus with Tzones data

This is a discussion on is anyone using Nexus with Tzones data within the T-Mobile forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; ok i bought a T-Mobile activated Nexus One and it works great on my grandfathered $5.99 Tzones plan... at the top it switches randomly from ...

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 45

Thread: is anyone using Nexus with Tzones data

  1. #21
    Junior Member norazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    9
    ok i bought a T-Mobile activated Nexus One and it works great on my grandfathered $5.99 Tzones plan...

    at the top it switches randomly from "3G" to "H" while im using data.

  2. #22
    Senior Member ezeddiekun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776
    So im guessing no one has gotten caught yet?
    Froyo 2.2 Stock
    RA-nexus-v1.7.0
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #23
    Junior Member topjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by aznp929 View Post
    btw, I'm with tmo more than 10yrs and same phone no#,
    I have 4 phone fimily plan, one line still use ipone / unli-web, internet and mms still work fine.
    only my n1 got blocked.
    hi, i was curious... does this mean that the n1 device it self was blocked from internet or the line? meaning the sim card was no longer able to get internet on either iphone or n1 without internet upgrade? thanks!

  4. #24
    Junior Member norazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    9
    thats weird... her's my situation:
    - was using an unlocked iphone 2G witht eh tzones hack (wap.voicestream) getting EDGE - the $5 plan
    - upgrded to the mytouch3G and tried the hack... it worked for 1 day and then i got the upgrade message
    - upgraded to the nexus and tzones worked right out of the box (no hack or anything using epc.tzones) and getting full 3G/HSDPA
    - i never contacted tmobile about anything

  5. #25
    Member Rome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by norazi View Post
    thats weird... her's my situation:
    - was using an unlocked iphone 2G witht eh tzones hack (wap.voicestream) getting EDGE - the $5 plan
    - upgrded to the mytouch3G and tried the hack... it worked for 1 day and then i got the upgrade message
    - upgraded to the nexus and tzones worked right out of the box (no hack or anything using epc.tzones) and getting full 3G/HSDPA
    - i never contacted tmobile about anything
    Hello.

    My tzones worked right out of the box too, but it won't update the phone. No matter what the phone won't update OTA to 2.1update1.

    Did you have the same problem, or did you get OTA pinch-to-zoom update 2.1update1 over Tzones?

    please help tzones users! (my wifi is active and still not getting the update...)

  6. #26
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Rome View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by norazi View Post
    thats weird... her's my situation:
    - was using an unlocked iphone 2G witht eh tzones hack (wap.voicestream) getting EDGE - the $5 plan
    - upgrded to the mytouch3G and tried the hack... it worked for 1 day and then i got the upgrade message
    - upgraded to the nexus and tzones worked right out of the box (no hack or anything using epc.tzones) and getting full 3G/HSDPA
    - i never contacted tmobile about anything
    Hello.

    My tzones worked right out of the box too, but it won't update the phone. No matter what the phone won't update OTA to 2.1update1.

    Did you have the same problem, or did you get OTA pinch-to-zoom update 2.1update1 over Tzones?

    please help tzones users! (my wifi is active and still not getting the update...)
    Rome..try removing your SIM, reboot, connect to wifi only (airplane mode, turn on wifi only), and see if that works. G'Luck!

  7. #27
    Member wannagotopopeyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    49
    This is working for me too.

    I had an iPhone 2G with T-Zones, bought a T-Mo Nexus on eBay and threw my sim card in, updated the APN settings (cant find the link now, it was on the google/nexus one help page forum thing) and I am getting full 3G with speeds in the 3-4 Mbps range in ATL GA, VERY very fast 3G. I just got the phone today so maybe they will "catch me" after I use the 3G for a while but so far I'm good :D

    Do you think t-mobile will just charge me a bunch of overage fees for using 3G like this? Or will I just get the "Upgrade required" message? Cause right now I dont get any error messages at all...

  8. #28
    Member Rome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    40
    No you shouldn't get overages. I wouldn't use like 10gigs of data or anything to cause alarm...but normal data usage should be fine.

    There are so few Tzoners its not worth bothering us. I also think TMo knows if they ever cut tzones rates for the grandfathered people we will all leave Tmo anyways.

    Enjoy your nexus, I absolutely love mine.

  9. #29
    Member wannagotopopeyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    49
    thats good to hear. I love the n1 already!! so much better than my 2G iphone

    Is there anyway I can routinely check my data useage? so I know how many gb's ive used so far? is there an app or something?

  10. #30
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Metro Atlanta
    Posts
    2,418
    Thanked
    55 times
    Quote Originally Posted by wannagotopopeyes View Post
    thats good to hear. I love the n1 already!! so much better than my 2G iphone

    Is there anyway I can routinely check my data useage? so I know how many gb's ive used so far? is there an app or something?
    Yep...get NetCounter from the market. It'll track your cell and wifi usage for you.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. whats up everyone
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 07:48 AM

Search tags for this page

anyone used a nexses computer?
,
february nexus 4 blocked t-zones
,
galaxy nexus tzones
,
iphone with tzones
,
new sim card wont connect to tmobile with nexus 4
,
nexus 4 t-zones
,
nexus 4 tzones
,
nexus 4 with t zones
,
now a days using to android anser
,
t-zones nexus 4 blocked
,

tmobile tzone data speeds

,
tzones nexus 4
,
tzones with android
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum