configuring N1 with tmo's $10 unlimited web for phone service

This is a discussion on configuring N1 with tmo's $10 unlimited web for phone service within the T-Mobile forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; Originally Posted by ezeddiekun Originally Posted by swoosh0217 Originally Posted by ezeddiekun I do not get how to change my APNs and stuff.. Can anyone ...

Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 123

Thread: configuring N1 with tmo's $10 unlimited web for phone service

  1. #11
    Junior Member swoosh0217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by ezeddiekun View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by swoosh0217 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ezeddiekun View Post
    I do not get how to change my APNs and stuff.. Can anyone help me please?
    Go to MENU>SETTINGS>WIRELESS NETWORK>MOBILE NETWORK>ACCENT POINT NAMES>TMOBILE>PUT THE APN NAME: internet2.voicestream.com
    Thats it? I don't need to put in anything for the other boxes?
    Thats it. The rest are set to default as far as mms proxy.

    AND YEAH YOU ARE VERY WELCOME!

  2. #12
    Senior Member blackstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    123
    What does all this do again? Can you shed some light on this? I'm just curious. Thanks.

  3. #13
    Senior Member ezeddiekun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776
    Quote Originally Posted by swoosh0217 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ezeddiekun View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by swoosh0217 View Post

    Go to MENU>SETTINGS>WIRELESS NETWORK>MOBILE NETWORK>ACCENT POINT NAMES>TMOBILE>PUT THE APN NAME: internet2.voicestream.com
    Thats it? I don't need to put in anything for the other boxes?
    Thats it. The rest are set to default as far as mms proxy.

    AND YEAH YOU ARE VERY WELCOME!
    Thanks!! one more question. What did you mean by setting different APN. Like for example one for MMS and one for data or something like that.
    Froyo 2.2 Stock
    RA-nexus-v1.7.0
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #14
    Senior Member blackstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by swoosh0217 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by macwanj View Post
    thanks guys it works! Nothing like an unlimited $10 data plan on 3g! After some reading last night I found that simply using tmo's default APNs did not work with the data plan. The browser kept asking me to subscribe to the $40 web2go service. I proceeded to create seperate APN's for MMS and for the internet and that worked like a charm. My tmo account sees the old motorola razor as my default phone.
    The mms apn was set to the default epc.tmobile.com and the internet apn was set at internet2.voicestream.com


    This is what Im using now!



    WOOHOOO!!! figured it out! the best!!!!

  5. #15
    Member macwanj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    30
    Ok, so for everybody who wants to do this here are the steps.

    1.Navigate to the wireless & networks page on the settings menu of the N1.

    2.Scroll to the bottom and select Mobile Networks and then Access Point Names

    3.Delete all current APN's. Do this by first selecting the APN, touch the N1 settings softbutton and select 'Delete APN'

    4. Now lets create a new APN by hitting the button again and then "New APN'

    5.The first APN you will create will have these settings:
    Name: T-mobile US
    APN: internet2.voicestream.com
    MCC: 310
    APN Type: default

    all other parameters are set to 'not set'

    6. Now create another APN with these settings:


    Name:T-Mobile US-MMS
    APN: epc.tmobile.com
    MCC:310
    MNC:260
    APN Type:mms

    And that should do it. Also this second APN is the default T-mobile modified APN so you could do this one first by having the N1 import the default T-Mo settings first.

    Also make sure you have a non smart phone as your default phone on you account page on the T-mo website. I've been using this for about a month now with no problems. Hope this clears things up and enjoy

  6. #16
    Senior Member blackstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    123
    Ooohhh man...there goes the neighborhood. What if tmo finds out everyone are doing this and they (tmo)start cracking down? Just like when back in the day when you can use a reprogram card for your directv receiver to get free channels? Remember those? There goes our cheap plan! lol

  7. #17
    Senior Member ezeddiekun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776
    Quote Originally Posted by blackstar View Post
    Ooohhh man...there goes the neighborhood. What if tmo finds out everyone are doing this and they (tmo)start cracking down? Just like when back in the day when you can use a reprogram card for your directv receiver to get free channels? Remember those? There goes our cheap plan! lol
    It doesn't hurt to try it?
    Froyo 2.2 Stock
    RA-nexus-v1.7.0
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  8. #18
    Junior Member Aznmask's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    22
    Guys does this work for me?

    I'm in a family plan of 4lines. Paying $90 excluded fee + tax. I wondering if i can get the Data Plan for $10.

  9. #19
    Member macwanj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Aznmask View Post
    Guys does this work for me?

    I'm in a family plan of 4lines. Paying $90 excluded fee + tax. I wondering if i can get the Data Plan for $10.
    Me thinks you should be able to do it. When you're on the T-mobile accounts web page, it shows the various services you are eligible for based on what you select as your default phone. As long as you have a non-smart phone as your default phone, the $10 unlimited web is the default service for the internet. furthermore, you add services per line so if you want the $10 internet service for three lines it would be $30.....

  10. #20
    Junior Member Aznmask's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    22
    but when i press the Upgrade button it always show.

    Sorry, this person currently isn't eligible for an upgrade. Why not?

Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Sprint Details HTC EVO Shift Release
    By danDroid in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2011, 12:46 PM
  2. Emails Disappearing
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2010, 04:32 PM

Search tags for this page

$10 unlimited cell phone service

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum