Using the Nexus one without Data again?

This is a discussion on Using the Nexus one without Data again? within the AT&T forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; So I've read everything about how to block data and what not using APNdroid and installing a datablocker on my line. Unfortunately last month before ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Using the Nexus one without Data again?

  1. #1
    Junior Member paulytran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5

    Using the Nexus one without Data again?

    So I've read everything about how to block data and what not using APNdroid and installing a datablocker on my line. Unfortunately last month before I added the data blocker my Nexus sent 46 kbs through the mobile network on AT&T. The following day I received a text congratulating me on the purchase of my smart phone and the data plan would be added accordingly. Frantically I told my dad about it and we went called up AT&T to see if there was anything that could be done. In the end I told them I'd switch back to a dumb phone as long as they remove the data plan. What I'm wondering is how they found out? Was it the 46 kbs sent? Or did they track the IMEI number of my nexus to find out it was a smartphone? I admit it was dumb not installing the data block on my line to begin with but I'm wondering now so I know whether to put it on and disable data all together and POSSIBLY use the nexus again? Any help would be great.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937

  4. #3
    Senior Member VydorScope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    391
    From what I am reading on the AT&T forums it appears they scan for the IME numbers from time to time and are catching people at random that way. Some people have gotten caught with in days, others took longer.

  5. #4
    Senior Member tonybhoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    981
    surely if you dont have a data plan you can just use wifi,i dont have to tell orange uk what phone im using

  6. #5
    Junior Member paulytran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thank you Bishop. I think the highlight of that is what VydorScope said? So as long AT&T scans for IMEI's I'm SOL huh?

    @Tony Unfortunately I called into AT&T and told them I was using the T-mobile version which is physically incapable of using AT&T's 3g AND that it is an unlocked gsm phone. The woman on the other end told me as long as I am using it on their network it is considered an AT&T smart phone. They also identified it as a Google Nexus as well. I refused to give them my IMEI number in case they would keep a close search for it in the future.

  7. #6
    Junior Member ShakataGaNai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15
    They only ask for your IMEI as a courtesy. The instant you turn on your phone and connect to a cell network, they have your IMEI - and therefor your cells make and model.

  8. #7
    Member DaveC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    85
    Well if its like European networks they have the IMEI number of the phone you are using as it is transmitted to the network when you connect.

    When a phone is reported stolen here, on whatever network, it is the IMEI number that is blocked on a database so that the phone cannot be used on any other network within the EU

    It is easy to identify the make and model of a phone from its IMEI

  9. #8
    Junior Member paulytran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    My question is, now that they are aware of it, will they keep a close eye for it? I let my friend borrow my Nexus and he's on t-mobiles network. So far he hasn't received the the text message of doom so I would assume that it was my small data use that turned them onto the Nexus on my part. I am just unsure if they will continue to search for that specific IMEI on their network and "offer" their data plan again. Europe seems so much more lenient about their cell phones and their plans.

  10. #9
    Junior Member Kage_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    My guess is no, as long as your not using any data on ATT's network then they won't give you the gift of a data plan. I'm considering getting an N1 and set it up the same way. How it's working w/ WiFi only? Have you seen anything major that stops day to day usage of the phone?

    As a side note, I have my 2G iPhone setup the same way, WiFi only and it works great. I can get data when I want it most of the time, but saving the $30 / mth is well worth it.

  11. #10
    Junior Member paulytran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Well I had it running with a sim card that doesn't have a data plan on it. What stops me from using it is the fact that AT&T contacted me and told me i NEED a data plan. I told them I didn't want it and they said I had no other option. I later on went into the store explained the situation and told them I'd be using a dumb phone again. My only problem with this is that I miss using my Nexus as my primary phone. It worked fine on their network for liek 2 months until they found it. Worst day ever.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum