ATT Edge Just Works?

This is a discussion on ATT Edge Just Works? within the AT&T forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; Originally Posted by hall355 I have access to wifi virtually everywhere I am. I never used the 3g on my iphone and just had it ...

Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 108

Thread: ATT Edge Just Works?

  1. #71
    Junior Member thunderfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by hall355 View Post
    I have access to wifi virtually everywhere I am. I never used the 3g on my iphone and just had it turned off since I literally never used it. I do access the edge network on times but could live without it. I work at a university which has wifi access all over campus. At home I dont even get 3g access and have wifi access anyways. I could easily live without it. I would like to have edge network and wouldnt mind paying $15 a month for it if they would let us but dont need it necessarily.
    Again, we were using it but then they said they added the 30/month plan. So beware. When you used only your iPhones wifi were you still charged a data plan?[/QUOTE]

    Yes and I thought it was rediculous but didnt have a choice.

  2. #72
    Junior Member hall355's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by thunderfan View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by hall355 View Post
    I have access to wifi virtually everywhere I am. I never used the 3g on my iphone and just had it turned off since I literally never used it. I do access the edge network on times but could live without it. I work at a university which has wifi access all over campus. At home I dont even get 3g access and have wifi access anyways. I could easily live without it. I would like to have edge network and wouldnt mind paying $15 a month for it if they would let us but dont need it necessarily.
    Again, we were using it but then they said they added the 30/month plan. So beware. When you used only your iPhones wifi were you still charged a data plan?
    Yes and I thought it was rediculous but didnt have a choice.[/QUOTE]

    Well in that case I am almost certain they will charge your for the nexus one before long.

  3. #73
    Member davidlm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by thunderfan View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by davidlm View Post
    Today I went in to one of the local AT&T stores (not an authorized retailer) and asked the kind gentleman if there was anything I could do about my plan to make it cheaper. He look around my phone (wasn't sure what he was doing) then finally asked me to show him how to get to my SIM settings (he wanted my IMEI, could've just asked in the first place). Anyways, I digress. He fiddled on the computer for a few more minutes then told me that he successfully changed my plan to the $15/month for unlimited data and was able to do so since the Nexus One wasn't in their system. I double checked with him that everything was set up and I have unlimited data and text and he said yes. I got an email from AT&T not too shortly after and it recommended I review my CSS (Cingular Service Summary) by clicking a provided URL. I clicked it. I reviewed it. They had successfully removed my data plan I had with my Blackberry Bold 9000 and it didn't/doesn't appear that I have any data plan at all now (needless to say my EDGE has been working). Soooo I'm going to have to go back in and straighten this out I think ...

    Sidenote: My friend was with me who is thinking of making the switch from his iPhone 3GS (AT&T) to the Nexus One and asked if he got the phone if the same thing could be done to his plan and the guy said "it depends on who you get".
    Argh why does AT&T want to mess with us so bad. Please let me know how this comes out for you since I am thinking of doing the same thing. Have you checked your online account to see if the data plan is still selected?
    I'm going to print off my CSS and go in tomorrow, I'll let you know how it goes.

    EDIT: Just checked my account online and below is what it said.


  4. #74
    Senior Member dixy2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    288
    Quote Originally Posted by hall355 View Post
    When you used only your iPhones wifi were you still charged a data plan?
    I don't have a data plan on my iphone.
    I am not being charged anything besides the voice plan.

    They know exactly what phones I use. It even shows a picture of each of my phones online in my account.

    I called them for a problem last week and the rep noticed that I have some phones which were not obtained through AT&T and moved on without saying anything else.


    Now, if they changed the verbage on their contracts and instead of calling it a 3G data plan, a Smart Phone Plan, then we are all in trouble. Any smart phone regardless of capability to receive 3G data or not would fall under the $30/mo category, even if only EDGE is being used.

    So far I cannot find a differentiation in their contract between EDGE and 3G.
    I guess they win again.

  5. #75
    Member missnexus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by hall355 View Post
    My Girlfriend and I started using our Nexus One's on January 11 on AT&T. We had the unlimited family texting for thirty dollars a month. We added the unlimited data for 10/month per phone which is not bad considering you're using a smartphone. Well, the other day I got a text and email from AT&T saying that a smartphone data plan was required for my smartphone. I called AT&T and told them this is an unlocked phone and not one of theirs. The woman said they don't know what phone it is but it shows up as a smartphone therefore I have to pay 30/month for data.I immediately switched back to my piece of crap LG flip phone and put my Nexus One on eBay. I will not pay 30/month for data that will not support 3G. In the mean time my girlfriend seemed to be fine and it was still charging her 10/month. Next morning we get up and there you have it. They had gotten to her too. So hers will be going on eBay very shortly. If I were you I would not get the Nexus One until it is released for AT&T because 30/month for edge is not worth it. I am/was extremely pissed at AT&T for this, but I should of known it wouldn't have lasted. And one last thing, this seemed to happen after receiving that update from Google.
    This is frustrating. AT&T is greedy as %%#$!. I also received a text from them about the "required" smartphone data plan just recently. But I've been using the phone since December (it was given to me by my gf who works for google). I originally have the $15 unlimited data plan. And now I have to pay twice as much for the same service! I called them up, and told them that the phone I am using is unlocked and unsubsidized, and that it can only get edge and not 3g. But they can only answer me with "according to our system, your IMEI code is detected to be a smartphone, and we can't lift this required plan unless you replace your phone with a non-smartphone". :\ IS there a work around for this? This is ridiculous!

  6. #76
    dic
    dic is offline
    Junior Member dic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7
    I figured out why my N1 wasn't accessing Internet on our family plan. Some time back when I got my dumb phone I asked AT&T to block web service. That block continued after I put sim card into my unlocked N1. I was thinking about the $10/mo plan but have decided against it based on responses to this thread about AT&T imposing the mandatory $30/mo charge. There are so many wifi hotspots in Houston such that I can usually get online if I need to. Phone service is just fine.

  7. #77
    Senior Member dixy2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    288
    It appears that ATT is no longer distinguishing between 3G and non 3G phone, but rather between smart phones and non smart phones.

    So, even if the N1 working only on the 1700 MHz band (non compatible with ATT 3G network) will be charged for data as a smart phone (as if it were 3G on ATT network).

    If the N1 makes its way officially on the ATT network they will likely impose a mandatory 3G subscription (as they do with the iPhone).

    The best thing for those wanting to save some monthly fees will be to stick with the T-Mobile N1 phones on the ATT network, which gives the option of opting out of the data service.

  8. #78
    Member missnexus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by dixy2k View Post
    The best thing for those wanting to save some monthly fees will be to stick with the T-Mobile N1 phones on the ATT network, which gives the option of opting out of the data service.
    I don't understand, so there's a 3g required plan as well for 3g phones currently? lol Thats even more than $30? Wow..

  9. #79
    Senior Member dixy2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    288
    If you get a smart phone from ATT they impose a data plan on your account. Verizon does the same thing.

  10. #80
    Senior Member judeeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    446

    Speed test

    I am using my at&t sim in the Nexus One. I am in Oklahoma..On edge I get 221 kbps download and 119kbps upload.
    When I get on wifi I run 2795 download and 450 up.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Google Nexus One Froyo
    Rooted ~ CM 6RC3~ CM6.0 N1~ Nightlies ~
    Was Using~ eViL's NXSense v.1.21.3 - 720p, BT, FM, Hotspots, Kitchen Sink
    Was Using~ MicroMod's 2.12 Desire SuperHybrid
    Was Using~ MicroMod's Gingerbread CM7 Custom ROM v1.2 (DT's-Ap2Ext,Bat%,Themed
    Was Using ~ BlackDroid's Nexus One - UD 3.1.0Rom
    Was Using ~ CM 7 Gingerbread Green or Blue ExtremeMod ROM
    Now ~ CM NIGHTLY'S




Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

at&t edge speed test for android phone
,

voicemail number change unsuccessful android

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum