How do we get 3G to work on Vodafone?

This is a discussion on How do we get 3G to work on Vodafone? within the Vodafone forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; From the main screen of the phone pull up the dial pad (usually the app icon that says Phone) then from here you will be ...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How do we get 3G to work on Vodafone?

  1. #1
    Member TechieNewsMongral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    45

    How do we get 3G to work on Vodafone?


    • From the main screen of the phone pull up the dial pad (usually the app icon that says Phone) then from here you will be faced with the Dial pad. on the dial pad dial in *#*#4636#*#* and when you do you will be face to face with "phone info".
    • Here you will want to press the menu button at the bottom (second from left with the 4 horizontal lines)
    • When you press the menu you will the first option here will be "select radio band". Press it and you can choose what bands to Use.
    • Select Euro Band and you will receive a message "Set [EURO Band] Successful"press OK. at this time you will notice you will temporarily lose signal and it should then come back on and show 3G.
    • Even tho both US T-Mobile and VodaFone Europe share the 2100 Frequency band for 3G, the European changes it slightly and will need this radio band switched properly to work.
    • You can also change the bands to other Country/Nations as well as you need.
    Regards,
    TechieNewsMongral

    tinyurl.com/techienewsmongral

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member itginternet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    ah... this might be what I need - BUT...can you tell me how to do this for Vodafone AUSTRALIA please?

  4. #3
    Member MrSlippers's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    33
    Just curious, is the Euro Band setting only on export N1s? My options on the T-Mobile version are:

    WCDMA preferred
    GSM only
    WCDMA only
    GSM auto (PRL)
    CDMA auto (PRL)
    CDMA only
    EvDo only
    GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)
    Unknown


    Edit: disregard, I'm an idiot who can't read directions

  5. #4
    Junior Member albon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    7
    Does not work for me.
    I have an unlocked nexus one.
    Follow the above instructions.
    Push menu and nothing happens.
    hold down menu and up pops the keyboard

    any ideas?

  6. #5
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    What network are you on?
    :nexusx: If you don't stand for something... You will fall for anything.:nexusx:

  7. #6
    Junior Member albon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Bishop6 View Post
    What network are you on?
    I am on t-mobile in the UK

  8. #7
    Senior Member tonybhoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    981
    Quote Originally Posted by albon View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Bishop6 View Post
    What network are you on?
    I am on t-mobile in the UK
    it did say it was for vodaphone though

  9. #8
    Junior Member albon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by tonybhoy View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by albon View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Bishop6 View Post
    What network are you on?
    I am on t-mobile in the UK
    it did say it was for vodaphone though
    True but it also mentions T-Mobile usa so thought this might be for uk as well

  10. #9
    Member T5Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by albon View Post
    Does not work for me.
    I have an unlocked nexus one.
    Follow the above instructions.
    Push menu and nothing happens.
    hold down menu and up pops the keyboard

    any ideas?
    You can't be doing it right then...

    bring up the dial pad and dial
    *#*#info#*#* (aka *#*#4636#*#*)
    press "Phone Info"
    you'll get the screen with the imei, phone no, network and a button that says "Run Ping Test" at the top
    press the softkey 2nd from the left - with the 4 little horizontal lines on it ONCE
    when the menu pops up, it'll have 6 options, select radio band, view sim address book, view fixed dialling numbers, view service dialling numbers, get PDP list, and More. Choose the first one then select EURO Band.

    I did it when I got my N1, and I've just done it again to make sure.

    HTH

    Just noticed, the OP doesn't tell you to go *into* the Phone Info button first, so that's prob where you're going wrong...

  11. #10
    Junior Member Midgebach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by albon View Post
    Does not work for me.
    I have an unlocked nexus one.
    Follow the above instructions.
    Push menu and nothing happens.
    hold down menu and up pops the keyboard

    any ideas?
    Try this one

    1.Press the Menu key
    2.Touch Settings
    3.Touch Wireless & networks
    4.Touch Mobile networks
    5.Touch Access Point Names
    6.Press the Menu key
    7.Touch New APN
    8.Touch Name
    9.Enter Vodafone WAP, touch OK
    10.Touch APN
    11. Enter:
    For Pay monthly customers: wap.vodafone.co.uk
    For Pay as you go customers: pp.vodafone.co.uk
    12.Touch Proxy
    13. Enter 212.183.137.012, touch OK
    14.Touch Port
    15. Enter 8799, touch OK
    16.Touch Username
    17. Enter wap, touch OK
    18.Touch Password
    19. Enter wap, touch OK
    20. Press the Menu key
    21.Touch Save
    22. Touch the circle to the right of the Vodafone WAP profile name you have just created
    23. Press the Home key to return to the home screen
    24. Touch the Menu icon
    25.Touch Browser
    26. Press the Menu key
    27.Touch More
    28.Touch Settings
    29. Scroll to and touch Set home page
    30. Enter http://live.vodafone.com, touch OK.

    also restart the phone.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. anyone know how to tether the Epic?
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 11:56 AM

Search tags for this page

get 3g settings for vodafone

,
how 3g of vodafone works
,

how can do vodafone 3g

,

how to get 3g network on vodafone

,
how to get 3g symbol on vodafone
,
how to get 3g to work vodafone
,

how to get 3g vodafone mobile phone

,
how to get vodafone 3g
,
how to get vodafone 3g settings on mobile
,

how to get vodafone 3g settings on phone

,

how to make vodafone 3g

,
vodafone european 3g frequency
,
vodafone how to make 3g
,

vodafone prl

,
why cant i get 3g network in vodafone
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum